Pre-solicitationPosted Dec 18, 2024·Original deadline passed (Jan 3). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Z--SJC AZOTEA PORTAL AND DROP STRUCTURES

Bureau of Reclamation · UPPER COLORADO REGIONAL OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
237990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140R4024R0026
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z2KB
Place
Not stated
Contact
Maestas, Mary (mmaestas@usbr.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140R4024R0026 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 8, 2024
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Sep 30, 2024
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Dec 18, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jun 18, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 2, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 11, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 18, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 22, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 29, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jan 23, 2026
    Award Notice
    ROBINS CONSTRUCTION, LLLP 38767 STATE HIGHWAY 17 Antonito CO 81120 USA · $3.8M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

SJC AZOTEA PORTAL AND DROP STRUCTURES

Who won similar work

27 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Bureau of Reclamation), same NAICS 237990.

Single-winner award sizes (25): middle half $1.7M to $7.5M, median $3.8M; range $55K to $255.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NW Construction, Inc2$347.6MJul 15, 2025
AMES FEDERAL CONTRACTING GROUP LLC1$115.9MMar 21, 2025
T1 CONSTRUCTION LLC1$9.0MDec 18, 2024
BURKE ELECTRIC, L.L.C.1$8.9MMar 5, 2026
WHH Nisqually Federal Services, LLC1$7.5MJan 22, 2025
PALOUSE POWER LLC1$7.5MMar 9, 2026
WEMCO-GARCO MP JV1 5510 W THORPE RD SPOKANE WA 99224-5371 USA1$7.4MDec 6, 2024
MCMILLEN, INC.1$7.2MMar 13, 2026
FIRELAKE CONSTRUCTION INC1$7.0MJan 21, 2025
TOGIAK LOGISTICS SERVICES, LLC1$6.2MSep 11, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Reclamation since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Reclamation job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.