Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Oct 13, 2026·Responses due Oct 26, 2026

35--DRYING TUMBLER,LAUNDRY

DLA Troop Support · DLA TROOP SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE8ED27T0097
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
35
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE8ED27T0097 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Oct 13, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 27, 2026 to Dec 1, 2026, middle of the range Nov 6, 2026.
Measured from 1665 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 333310 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 13, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 3510013170968 DRYING TUMBLER,LAUNDRY: Line 0001 Qty 1 UI EA Deliver To: USS BENFOLD DDG 65 By: 0020 DAYS ADO Line 0002 Qty 1 UI EA Deliver To: USS BENFOLD DDG 65 By: 0020 DAYS ADO Line 0003 Qty 3 UI EA Deliver To: USS HARPERS FERRY LSD 49 By: 0020 DAYS ADO Line 0004 Qty 1 UI EA Deliver To: USS BENFOLD DDG 65 By: 0020 DAYS ADO Approved source is 01551 M50TDE. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible so… (show all)

urces may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

87 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA TROOP SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 35 and NAICS 333310.

Single-winner award sizes (87): middle half $35K to $100K, median $59K; range $25K to $285K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
EDRO CORPORATION57$4.6MOct 19, 2026
EXPORT 220VOLT INC.8$369KAug 25, 2026
ALLIANCE LAUNDRY SYSTEMS LLC · $ALH · $1.8B7$472KNov 26, 2025
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC4$326KMay 12, 2026
FMB Laundry Inc3$115KMay 5, 2026
JANELS INDUSTRIES INC3$99KAug 13, 2026
STATZ CORP1$285KSep 29, 2026
SUPPLY KING USA, LLC1$107KNov 25, 2025
OEM Laundry Parts, LLC.1$75KSep 8, 2025
PIERCE COMMERCIAL LAUNDRY DISTRIBUTORS, L.L.C.1$42KOct 31, 2024

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $ALH reported $1.8B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 87 past awards, $59K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.