Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 25, 2026·Responses due Nov 9, 2026

Gun Charger

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND WARREN

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332994
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRDL1-26-R-A049
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1005
Place
Not stated
Contact
John P. Moses (john.moses@dla.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRDL1-26-R-A049 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 25, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 7, 2026 to Mar 27, 2027, middle of the range Jan 23, 2027.
Measured from 31 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 332994 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 25, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Item: Gun Charger NSN: 1005-01-568-5505 P/N: 090ALT01-02 (CAGE FAUX0, Safran Aerosystems) Qty: 18 each basic, 18 each potential option Packaging: Military B FOB: Destination Note: Once released, please see the solicitation instructions on how to properly submit your proposal for this requirement.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND WARREN), same product/service code (PSC) 1005 and NAICS 332994.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $278K to $1.2M, median $358K; range $81K to $5.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Integrated Procurement Technologies Vandalia OH 45377 USA3$864KJun 28, 2025
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation · $NOC · $39.3B2$717KJun 17, 2026
SEILER INSTRUMENT AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY1$5.0MOct 22, 2024
CCI Capco, LLC. Grand Junction CO 81501 USA1$2.9MSep 25, 2025
E W YOST COMPANY1$338KJun 18, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $358K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $441K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.