Special NoticePosted Oct 15, 2025·Responses due Oct 20, 2025

J059--Pneumatic Tube System PM | 36C26125P0180

Veterans Affairs · 261-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 21 (36C261)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26126Q0093
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J059
Place
Not stated
Contact
Durell Salaz (durell.salaz@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26126Q0093 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 15, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Nov 7, 2025
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Nov 7, 2025
    Award Notice
    TRANSLOGIC CORP. · $23K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Special Notice Special Notice Page 2 of 2 Special Notice *= Required Field Special Notice Page 1 of 2 The Department of Veterans Affairs, NCO 21, intends to award a sole source firm fixed price contract to Translogic Corp., dba Swisslog for a base year plus four option years, because we believe they are the sole source provider for proprietary Pneumatic Tube System Preventative Maintenance Services. We believe there are no authorized third-parties that can provide repair services and OEM parts that can satisfy this requirement. A draft performance work statement is attached. If you believe tha… (show all)

t your company is capable and authorized to perform these services in accordance with the performance work statement, please provide your information and capability along with an authorization letter from Translogic Corp., dba Swisslog by responding to durell.salaz@va.gov no later than October 22, 2025, by 10:00 A.M.PST. The applicable NAICS Code is 811310 and the size standard is $12.5 Million. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotes. Responses received will be evaluated; however, a determination by the Government not to compete the proposed procurement based upon responses received to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (261-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 21 (36C261)), same NAICS 811310.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $228K to $905K, median $435K; range $35K to $1.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
D & D COMPRESSOR SERVICE, INC.1$1.8MJan 29, 2026
ARC GENERATOR SERVICE Sparks NV 89431 USA1$1.6MOct 1, 2026
VALLEY ELEVATOR INC1$659KJan 23, 2026
RIPTIDE SOFTWASH INC1$452KDec 12, 2024
PAULEY ENTERPRISES LLC1$418KJul 24, 2026
HURTVET SUBCONTRACTING, LLC1$285KOct 2, 2025
ACE FIRE EQUIPMENT & SERVICE CO., INC.1$56KOct 23, 2025
S2L Group LLC1$35KJun 30, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.