Special NoticePosted Aug 5, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 19). See latest amendment for current deadline.

2026 Callyo Renewal

Justice (all) · DRUG ENFORCEMENT ADMINISTRATION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
D-26-DT-0051-2
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
Not stated
Place
Romulus, MI, USA
Contact
Lindsey Clark (lindsey.j.clark@dea.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation D-26-DT-0051-2 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 5, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Aug 21, 2026 to Dec 23, 2026; middle Sep 12, 2026.
Measured from 13 past early notices at Drug Enforcement Administration that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 5, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The DEA has a need for telecommunications services. The DEA intends to award a firm-fixed price sole source purchase order to Callyo 2009 Corp, 402 N. Division St., Carson City, NV 89703, for the purpose of telecommunications services. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotations. In accordance with the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 6.302-1(c), the limited Source Documentation is attached with this notice. The NAICS code for this acquisition is 334220. A determination by the Government not to open the requirement to competition based on the response to this notice i… (show all)

s solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. This notice is NOT a request for proposal. However, all capability statements received by August 5, 2026 at 11:00 PM EST will be considered by the Government. Any source capable of providing the services and is interested in submitting a capabilities statement may do so electronically to Lindsey Clark; Lindsey.J.Clark@dea.gov. This notice does not obligate the Government to award a contract or otherwise pay for the information provided in response. The Government reserves the right to use information provided by respondents for any purpose deemed necessary and legally appropriate. Respondents are advised that the Government is under no obligation to acknowledge receipt of the information received or provide feedback to respondents with respect to any information submitted.

Who won similar work

13 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Justice (all)), same NAICS 334220.

Single-winner award sizes (13): middle half $53K to $617K, median $356K; range $22K to $74.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS, INC. · $MSI · $12.2B2$74.4MOct 1, 2026
Mastiff Design Poway CA USA2$1.0MSep 25, 2025
Special Services Group, INC2$499KSep 24, 2025
PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LLC1$23.5MSep 23, 2026
Mastiff design Poway CA 92064 USA1$710KSep 24, 2025
COVAH LLC1$190KMar 20, 2025
PSI ELECTRONICS, LLC1$94KSep 24, 2025
PRECISION TRACKING SOLUTIONS, INC.1$51KJul 30, 2026
WALCO ENTERPRISES INC.1$33KAug 22, 2025
FED CREW INC1$22KSep 18, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $MSI reported $12.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 4, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $356K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Justice, Dept of (DOJ) since 2024 (2 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Justice, Dept of (DOJ) job
  • $136K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on the Judiciary, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on the Judiciary
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 125 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.