Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 16, 2026·Responses due Sep 21, 2026

HPLC - VALIDATION SERVICES

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541380
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0226Q0113
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
B516
Place
Not stated
Contact
Wilson, Mary (bwilson@usgs.gov)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0226Q0113 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 16, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Sep 23, 2026
    Award Notice
    SOUTHWEST RESEARCH INSTITUTE 6220 CULEBRA RD San Antonio TX 78238 USA · $60K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

COMBINED SYNOPSIS/SOLICITATION NOTICE General Information: Solicitation Number: 140G0226Q0113 Issued as: Request for Quote (RFQ) Description of Requirement: This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial services prepared in accordance with FAR 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested, and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 140G0226Q0113 is issued as a request for proposal. The U.S. Department of the Interior (DOI), U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) has a requirement for services to validate the antimycin A (A… (show all)

NT) high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) method per the attached solicitation. This acquisition is Full and Open Competition. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. The associated North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) code for this procurement is 541380, Testing Laboratories and Services, with a small business size standard of $19 million. The service code is B516 - Special Studies/Analysis-Animal Fisheries. The government will award a firm-fixed price (FFP) contract resulting from this combined synopsis/solicitation to the responsible offeror whose offer, conforming to the synopsis/solicitation, will be most advantageous to the government as determined by the solicitation evaluation criteria. All interested companies must provide a proposal for the following: Services, non-personal to provide all plant, equipment, labor, supervision, and materials (unless otherwise provided herein) necessary to validate the antimycin A (ANT) high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) method per the attached Statement of Work. The period of performance is 90 days from date of the signed purchase order. Place of Performance: Independent Laboratory. Award will be made to the offeror whose proposal offers the best value to the government. Refer to FAR 52.212-2. Solicitation Provisions and Clauses The following FAR provisions and clauses apply and are incorporated by reference: 1. FAR 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors - Commercial Products and Commercial Services (MAR 2023) (DEVIATION MAR 2026) 2. FAR 52.212-2, Evaluation - Commercial Products and Commercial Services (NOV 2021) (DEVIATION MAR 2026). The Government will award a contract resulting from this solicitation to the responsible offeror whose offer conforming to the solicitation will be most advantageous to the Government, price and other factors considered. The most advantageous proposal may not necessarily be the proposal offering the lowest price, nor receiving the highest technical rating. The following factors shall be used to evaluate offers: 1. Qualification, 2. Past Performance and 3. Price. Technical approach, experience and past performance are of equal importance and, when combined are significantly more important than price. Offerors must complete entity-level representations and certifications online in the System for Award Management (SAM) in accordance with FAR 52.204-7, System for Award Management - Registration. Submission Instructions All offerors must submit the completed SF18, including acknowledgement of any amendments, and information pertaining to the evaluation factors. All offers must be sent to Mary "Beth" Wilson at beth_wilson@ios.doi.gov. This is an open-market combined synopsis/solicitation for services as defined herein. The government intends to award a contract as a result of this combined synopsis/solicitation that will include terms and conditions set forth herein. To facilitate the award process, all proposals must include a statement regarding the terms and conditions herein as follows: "The terms and conditions in the solicitation are acceptable to be included in the award document without modification, deletion, or addition." OR "The terms and conditions in the solicitation are acceptable to be included in the award document with the exception, deletion, or addition of the following:" Offerors must list exception(s) and rationale for the exception(s). Offers that reject the terms and conditions of the solicitation may be excluded from consideration. Submission must be received not later than September 21, 2026, at 5:00 PM EDT via email. Late submissions will be treated in accordance with the solicitation provision at 52.212-1(c). Any questions or concerns regarding this solicitation should be forwarded in writing via e-mail to the Contracting Officer, Mary "Beth" Wilson at beth_wilson@ios.doi.gov. All responsible sources may submit an offer, which will be considered by the agency.

Who won similar work

53 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER), same product/service code (PSC) B516.

Single-winner award sizes (53): middle half $22K to $45K, median $34K; range $7K to $250K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ECO ANALYSTS, LLC1$250KApr 3, 2025
Drake Spina 1092 LOUISE ST APT 1 Ypsilanti MI 48197 USA1$50KJun 26, 2026
Caleb Geister 56490 FAIRCHILD RD Macomb MI 48042 USA1$50KJul 6, 2026
BALDWIN ALYSSA LAUREN 28956 SIMMONS RD Perrysburg OH 43551 USA1$50KMay 22, 2025
Caleb Joseph Branam 2448 BURCHAM DR East Lansing MI 48823 USA1$49KMay 12, 2026
Madison R. Miller 10425 HANOVER RD Forestville NY 14062 USA1$49KApr 21, 2026
Eden Waters-Carpenter 5227 TRAVERSE CT West Chester OH 45069 USA1$49KJun 12, 2026
MARA LOUISE SORENSEN 152 NEEJEE RD Negaunee MI 49866 USA1$49KMay 21, 2026
Erica Stegens 9749 WAINWRIGHT TER Olmsted Falls OH 44138 USA1$49KMay 22, 2026
Ella A McNeece 32502 SPRUCEWOOD ST Farmington Hills MI 48334 USA1$48KAug 5, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.