SolicitationPosted Apr 12, 2024·Responses due May 13, 2024

17--PANEL,SUB ASSEMBLY,

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038324RC395
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1710
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2156973814 (KRISTIN.CLEMENS@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038324RC395 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 21, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Apr 12, 2024 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Apr 15, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 23, 2025
    Award Notice
    THE ENTWISTLE COMPANY · $2.1M
    Open
Other notices
  • Sep 23, 2025
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8|x|||||||| TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|20||||||||||||||||||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|INVOICE AND RECEIVING REPORT|N/A|TBD|N00383|TBD|TBD|SEE SCHEDULE|SOURCE||||||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|WSS PHILADELPHIA| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY (SEP 2016)|2||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| WARRANTY OF DATA - BASIC (MAR 2014)|2|||… (show all)

EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (JAN 2023)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM - BASIC (FEB 2024))|11|||||||||||| LIMITATION OF LIABILITY--HIGH-VALUE ITEMS (FEB 1997)|1|| LIMITATIONS ON PASS-THROUGH CHARGES (JUN 2020)|1|| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (NOV 2023)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM (FEB 2024)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (FEB 2024)|13|336413|1250|||||||||||| FACSIMILE PROPOSALS (OCT 1997)|1|| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||X| This solicitation is for made new manufacture spare parts. This is a sole source requirement. The Government physically does not have inits possession sufficient, accurate, or legible data to contract with other than the current source(s). These items require Government Source Approval priorto award. If you are not an approved source, you must submit, together with your proposal, the information detailed in the NAVSUP WSS Source Approval Brochurewhich can be obtained on the internet at https://www.navsup.navy.mil/public/navsup/wss/business_opps/. Offers received which fail to provide all data requiredby the source approval brochure will not be considered for award under this solicitation. For information or questions regarding this notice, please contactKristin Clemens at the email address: kristin.clemens2.civ@us.navy.mil. NAVSUP WSS Requests proposals submitted in response to this solicitation remainvalid for a minimum of 120 days following submission. All contractual documents related to the instant procurement are considered to be "issued" by the Government when copies are either deposited in the mail, transmitted by facsimile, or sent by other electronic commerce methods, such as email. The Government's acceptance of the contractor's proposal constitutes bilateral agreement to "issue" contractual documents as detailed herein. \ 1. SCOPE 1.1 . Markings shall be in accordance with MIL-STD-130. 1.2 PRE-AWARD / POST AWARD REQUIREMENTS: Due to the critical use of this item and its quality history, a pre-award survey and post-award conference may be required for all new manufacturers. For all previous sources, a post-award conference may be recommended. 1.3 . The contractor shall include on the detailed process/operation sheets developed, (1) all in house manufacturing processes and (2) the identity of all manufacturing sources performing processes/operations outside their facility. These sheets shall not be revised or altered after the successful completion of First Article or Production Lot Testing without approval from the Basic Design Engineering activity, via the PCO. 1.4 . Unless otherwise specified, for fabricated parts, the Inspection Method Sheets/ Final Inspection Sheets shall list the characteristics of each item produced under the contract. The manufacturer shall be required to provide certifications of all raw material including castings and forgings. the material source shall be identified and the documentation shall be able to identify the customer and/or contract number. The manufacturer shall maintain all raw material documentation for a minimum of ten (10) years. The contractor is responsible for providing completed Inspection Method Sheets/Final Inspection Sheets showing the actual dimensions taken for ALL Characteristics,in addition, critical characteristics shall be annotated. 1.5 The components being acquired under this solicitation have been classified as Flight Critical requiring engineering source approval by the Naval Air Systems Command. Only those companies who have submitted requests for source approval and been approved will be eligible for award under this solicitation. Any company not previously approved may submit a Source Approval Request to the contracting officer, Naval Inventory Control Point, (See Block 10 of the SF33 for name and code). The Source Approval Request shall contain the following documentation and shall be submitted by the closing date of this solicitation: (A) Copy of complete configuration drawings for a similar item(s) which your company has produced within the past three years, including test procedures for which your company (1) has been qualified to manufacture and (2) which is similar, i.e., requires the same materials, manufacturing processes, inspections, tolerances and similar application as the item(s) for which you are seeking approval. (B) Copy of the complete process/operation sheets used to manufacuture the similar item, including but not limited to, detailed shop sketches. These plans must note those operations and processes performed by subcontractors/ vendors. (C) Complete copies of purchase orders, shipping documents, etc. that document delivery of production quantities of the part to the Original Equipment Manufacturer or Military service. Provide the most recent copies of the documents. (D) A detailed comparative analysis of the differences/similarities between the similar part and the part(s) for which you are seeking approval. This analysis should include materials, configuration, tolerances, process requirements, dimensions, castings, forgings, etc. (E) Copy of inspection method sheets used in the manufacturing and at final inspection. These sheets should include actual tolerance, print requirements, inspection devices, sources performing the operation and level of inspection. Critical characteristics should be discernible from all other characteristics. The above requirements are a subset of requirements specified in the ASO Source Approval Information Brochure dated January 1995. The submission of this data subset is contingent upon and in consideration of the submitting contractor meeting all other requirements specified in this solicitation to include a bilateral agreement with MDA which includes availability of complete data, MRB disposition, etc. Any company not having such agreement, but desiring to seek engineering source approval, will be required to submit data meeting all requirements of the ASO/NAVICP Source Approval Brochure. 1.6 Sampling rates (AQLs) indicated below shall be used in accordance with ANSI Z1.4 for Single Sampling and a General Inspection Level of II. 1.7 In addition to the 100% PCO Mandatory, critical and major characteristics, attributes for plating, hardness and non-destructive testing will be inspected one hundred percent. 1.8 Contractor shall develop a system for identification of individual piece parts for traceability purposes. Markings shall not be permanent. 1.9 An AQL of 1.5 will be used for Class 3 threads and dimensions, and geometric feature controls with a tolerance range of .010 or less. 1.10 For minor characteristics, a sampling rate determined by the contractor and subject to QAR approval will be used. 1.11 The material covered in this contract/purchase order will be used in a crucial shipboard system enabling the launch and/or recovery of aircraft. The use of incorrect or defective material would create a high probability of failure resulting in a serious personnel injury, loss of life, loss of vital shipboard systems or loss of aircra

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 1710.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $586K to $1.2M, median $712K; range $461K to $1.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B1$1.7MSep 29, 2026
NWI PRECISION TUBE ULC.1$712KJun 9, 2026
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B1$461KJun 12, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $712K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $712K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 29, 2026NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION$1.7M17--RESETTING DEVICE,AIMateriality: <0.01% of $NOC revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 12, 2026THE BOEING COMPANY$461K17--TRUNION STRUT,LANDIMateriality: <0.01% of $BA revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 9, 2026NWI PRECISION TUBE ULC.$712K17--BARREL ASSEMBLY,AIRNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (30 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $799K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.