SolicitationPosted Mar 28, 2025·Original deadline passed (Apr 28). See latest amendment for current deadline.

61--COMMON POWER SUPPLY

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335931
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038325RA081
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6130
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2156972782 (JOHN.A.MAIER11.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038325RA081 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 1, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Mar 28, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Dec 24, 2025
    Award Notice
    BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc. · $660K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8|x|||||||| INSPECTION AND ACCEPTANCE OF SUPPLIES|26|x||||||||||||x|||||||||||||| TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|20||||||||||||||||||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| FMS DELIVERY AND SHIPPING INSTRUCTIONS|3||TAC|N52 CODE| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Invoice and Receiving Report (Combo) Type||Cognizant DFAS|N00383|Cognizant DCMA|Cognizant DCMA|SEE SCHEDULE|SOURCE||||||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|… (show all)

1|| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (OCT 2024)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| LIMITATION OF LIABILITY--HIGH-VALUE ITEMS (FEB 1997)|1|| LIMITATIONS ON PASS-THROUGH CHARGES (JUN 2020)|1|| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2024)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM (FEB 2024)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2025) (DEVIATION 2025-O0003)|12|335931|600||||||||||| FACSIMILE PROPOSALS (OCT 1997)|1|| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||X| This requirement is for the procrement of the items herein this solicitation. Accelerated delivery is acceptable and encouraged at no additional cost to the Government. All contractual documents (i.e. contracts, purchase orders, task orders, delivery orders and modifications) related to the instant procurement are considered to be "issued" by the Government when copies are either deposited in the mail, transmitted by facsimile, or sent by other electronic commerce methods, such as email. The Government's acceptance of the contractor's proposal constitutes bilateral agreement to "issue" contractual documents as detailed herein. \

Who won similar work

14 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 6130.

Single-winner award sizes (14): middle half $432K to $1.2M, median $653K; range $320K to $174.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC · $GE · $50.6B3$2.6MMay 12, 2026
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.2$2.3MSep 29, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B1$174.6MNov 27, 2024
Honeywell Limited · $HON · $38.1B1$3.5MDec 31, 2025
AVIONIC INSTRUMENTS LLC · $TDG · $10.0B1$940KJun 5, 2025
COLLINS ELBIT VISION SYSTEMS, LLC1$769KOct 6, 2026
RADIANT POWER CORP · $HEI · $5.2B1$456KNov 14, 2025
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B1$425KJul 30, 2026
CHAMPION AEROSPACE LLC1$419KOct 13, 2026
VXE LLC1$396KAug 19, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $GE reported $50.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $653K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $653K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $653K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $653K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $653K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $653K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 13, 2026CHAMPION AEROSPACE LLC$419K61--POWER SUPPLY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 6, 2026COLLINS ELBIT VISION SYSTEMS, LLC$769K61--POWER SUPPLY IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 29, 2026BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.$1.9M61--MISSION CREW WORKST, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 19, 2026VXE LLC$396K61--POWER SUPPLY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 30, 2026THE BOEING COMPANY$425K61--BATTERY CHARGER,AIR, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $BA revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 12, 2026GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC$1.2M61--POWER SUPPLY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Feb 12, 2026BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.$462K61--MISSION CREW WORKSTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 31, 2025Honeywell Limited$3.5M61--POWER SUPPLYMateriality: <0.01% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC
  • Nov 14, 2025RADIANT POWER CORP$456K61--BATTERY POWER SUPPL, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 25, 2025GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC$781K61--POWER SUPPLY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (30 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.2M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 6 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 10 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.