Pre-solicitationPosted Jan 21, 2025·Responses due Feb 6, 2025

MODIFICATION KIT

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336390
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7MX25R0006
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2540
Place
Not stated
Contact
Edwin Caraballo (edwin.caraballo@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7MX25R0006 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 21, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Oct 29, 2025
    Award Notice
    U. S. HARDWARE SUPPLY, INC. · $5.7M
    Open
  • Oct 29, 2025
    Award Notice
    KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC · $17.6M
    Open
  • Oct 31, 2025
    Award Notice
    U. S. HARDWARE SUPPLY, INC. · $3.8M
    Open
  • Oct 31, 2025
    Award Notice
    KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC · $20.3M
    Open
  • Dec 12, 2025
    Award Notice
    KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC · $1.4M
    Open
  • Dec 12, 2025
    Award Notice
    KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC · $1.4M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This solicitation will be unrestricted, issued under FAR Part 15 procedures, and will utilize Full and Open Competition Procedures to establish an Indefinite Quantity Contract (IQC) that will provide DLA Direct replenishment coverage. Under this solicitation, the resulting contract(s) will be Firm Fixed-Price with Annual Price Adjustments. This Indefinite Quantity Contract(s) will be a 3-year base period and two 1-year option periods that may be exercised at the discretion of the Government. The total contract period will be five years, if the two options are exercised. CLINs 0001 - 0009 and 0… (show all)

011 will be procured in accordance with drawings. CLIN 0010 will be procured in accordance with the specs and standards of the Qualified Product List (QPL). Currently Section B will contain eleven (11) NSN items managed by DLA Land and Maritime. See attachment below: The solicitation will be available on or about February 6, 2025, at http://dibbs.dscc.dla.mil/rfp. While price may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, the final award decision will be based upon a combination of price, proposed delivery, and past performance as described in the solicitation. All responsible sources may submit an offer/quote which shall be considered. Drawings/specifications will be available on or about February 6, 2025, at http://dibbs.dscc.dla.mil/rfp. This proposed procurement includes a family group of items within the Federal Supply Class 2540, 2590, 2815, 4720, 5330, and 5999. This acquisition is for supplies for which the Government does not possess complete, unrestrictive technical data. TYPE OF SET-ASIDE: NONE

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 2540 and NAICS 336390.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $2.1M to $26.7M, median $3.2M; range $1.5M to $94.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GTA CONTAINERS, LLC2$98.5MSep 23, 2025
ROSCO INC1$2.4MAug 7, 2025
UNDERGROUND PIPELINE INC1$1.5MApr 29, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards
  • Apr 29, 2026UNDERGROUND PIPELINE INC$1.5MTowbarNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2025GTA CONTAINERS, LLC$4.1M25--COVER,FITTED,VEHICUNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2025GTA CONTAINERS, LLC$94.4M25--COVER,FITTED,VEHICUNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 7, 2025ROSCO INC$2.4MLTC 3NSNs - MirrorsNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.