Special NoticePosted Sep 3, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 18). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Sequencer Download

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NSWC INDIAN HEAD DIVISION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N00174-26-SIMACQ-E27-0045
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Indian Head, MD, USA
Contact
Jimmy Ludwick (james.e.ludwick2.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N00174-26-SIMACQ-E27-0045 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 3, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Feb 3, 2027 to Nov 20, 2027, middle of the range May 12, 2027.
Measured from 77 past early notices at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 336413 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 3, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

THIS IS A NOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE, NOT A REQUEST FOR A QUOTE (RFQ). A RFQ WILL NOT BE ISSUED AND QUOTES WILL NOT BE REQUESTED. Naval Surface Warfare Center Indian Head Division (NSWC IHD), intends to award a firm fixed price contract on a noncompetitive basis to Teledyne Electronic Safety Products / CAGE: 0EUB8 to provide: SERVICE: Download data from sequencers produced by Teledyne The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) for this requirement is 336413. The resulting contract will be a firm fixed price contract. Negotiation being conducted using other than full and ope… (show all)

n competition procedures pursuant to authority of FAR 13.101(b). This Notice of Intent is not a request for quotes. Interested parties may identify their interests and capability to respond to this requirement by September 18, 2026 by 10AM (EST). Any response to this notice must show clear and convincing evidence that competition would be advantageous to the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether or not to conduct a competitive procurement. The determination not to compete this proposed contract action is solely within the discretion of the Government. The Government will not be responsible for any costs incurred by responding to this notice. Responses to this electronic notice must be made by September 18, 2026 by 10AM (EST). Interested vendors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) at https://www.sam.gove/portal/public/SAM. Oral communications are not acceptable in response to this notice. Interested parties shall e-mail all statements, quotes, and capabilities to James (Jimmy) Ludwick, via email: james.e.ludwick2.civ@us.navy.mil and must provide clear and concise documentation indicating a vendor's bona fide capability.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers), same industry group (NAICS 3364).

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $5.0M to $118.9M, median $34.6M; range $469K to $5.9B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B3$6.1BOct 8, 2026
MEGGITT DEFENSE SYSTEMS, INC. · $PH · $21.5B2$31.0MSep 9, 2026
KONGSBERG DEFENCE & AEROSPACE AS Kongsberg 3616 NOR1$1.1BNov 20, 2024
TEX-TECH ENGINEERED COMPOSITES, LLC1$76.8MDec 1, 2025
RAFAEL ADVANCED DEFENSE SYSTEMS LTD.1$34.6MJan 15, 2025
AMERICAN FLOWFORM PRODUCTS, LLC1$3.5MOct 31, 2024
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B1$933KJan 29, 2026
Xometry, Inc. · $XMTR · $807.5M1$469KMay 31, 2025
Rolls-Royce Corporation1–Aug 14, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either (1 here). Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $34.6M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $PH reported $21.5B revenue (fiscal year ending Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $34.6M, is 0.2% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $34.6M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $XMTR reported $807.5M revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $34.6M, is 4% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $704K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 11 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.