SolicitationPosted May 13, 2025·Responses due Jun 13, 2025

FY25 SUISUN BAY CHANNEL NY SLOUGH MAINTENANCE DREDGING PROJECT

Army Corps of Engineers · W075 ENDIST SAN FRAN

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
237990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912P725BA001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z1KF
Place
Not stated
Contact
Logan Champlin (logan.champlin@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912P725BA001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • May 13, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 13, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • May 28, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 4, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 9, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 9, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 9, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 9, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 11, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 11, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 11, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 23, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 3, 2025
    Award Notice
    HME CONSTRUCTION INC · $2.7M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This Procurement will be conducted under PSC CODE: Z1KF NAICS Code: 237990. The size standard for this code is $37,000,000. All questions should be directed to the Contract Specialist, Logan Champlin: logan.champlin@usace.army.mil. Estimated Cost Range is between $1,000,000 - $5,000,000. IFB/Solicitation Number: W912P725BA001 JOB DESCRIPTION: PROJECT TITLE: FY25 SUISUN BAY CHANNEL NY SLOUGH MAINTENANCE DREDGING PROJECT LOCATION: CONTRA COSTA COUNTY and SOLANO COUNTY, CA. The work includes annual maintenance dredging of the Suisun Bay and NY slough Channel to -35-ft (MLLW) plus 1 ft of paid ove… (show all)

r depth and Bulls Head Channel (Reach 2) to -37-ft (MLLW) plus 1 ft of paid over depth and transporting of the dredged material to SF-16 .This requirement is small business set aside. It will be issued as an Invitation For Bid (IFB) which will result in the award of a single firm fixed price (FFP) contract .The solicitation will be available on/about 13 May 2025 for viewing/downloading. ALL BIDS will be due on/about 13 June 2025 at 12:00 PM PDT. The specific date and time will be identified in the solicitation. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT THIS PROJECT MAY BE DELAYED, CANCELLED, OR REVISED AT ANY TIME DURING THE SOLICITATION, SELECTION, EVALUATION, AND/OR FINAL AWARD PROCESS. Plans and specs will not be provided in hard copy or CD format.NOTE:a) In preparation for prospective to submit offers when the IFB is issued, it is imperative that all prospective Offerors (including their subcontractors) must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM - www.SAM.gov) and the Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) website in order to be able to view and download solicitation information, and to submit offers.b) Solicitation documents, plans, and specifications are only available to be download from PIEE, which may be accessed at https://wawf.eb.mil OR https://piee.eb.mil OR https://piee.eb.mil/xhtml/unauth/home/login.xhtml.c) Offers MUST BE submitted electronically through the PIEE website.d) Registration should be completed one (1) week prior to the anticipated solicitation release date. USACE will not notify Offerors of any changes to the solicitation; Offerors must monitor PIEE and SAM for the solicitation to be posted, and for any posted changes or amendments.e) See attachments -PIEE Solicitation Module Vendor Access Instructions-, -SOP PIEE Proposal Manager Offeror-, and -SOP PIEE Posting Offer- for instructions on getting access to the PIEE Solicitation Module and submitting Offeror proposals.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W075 ENDIST SAN FRAN), same product/service code (PSC) Z1KF and NAICS 237990.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $4.3M to $9.2M, median $5.9M; range $4.2M to $11.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
THE DUTRA GROUP San Rafael CA 94901 USA3$17.7MJul 1, 2026
MANSON CONSTRUCTION CO Seattle WA 98134 USA1$11.7MNov 26, 2024
CURTIN MARITIME CORP1$5.9MJun 4, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.