SolicitationPosted Jul 31, 2026·Responses due Aug 31, 2026

59--RADOME,AIRCRAFT

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038324QTP80
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5985
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2156974959 (SHANNON.T.HARBAUGH.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038324QTP80 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 22, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 31, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Sep 17, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 31, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 31, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 23, 2024 to May 26, 2025, middle of the range Feb 12, 2025.
Measured from 96 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 334220 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 17, 2024).
Responses are due Aug 31, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

CONTACT INFORMATION|4|n793.14|LRP|215-697-0484|shannon.t.harbaugh.civ@us.navy.mil| ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8||||||||| FMS DELIVERY AND SHIPPING INSTRUCTIONS|3|x|P598|megan.l.mcshane.civ@us.navy.mil| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|invoice and receiving report combo||TBD|n00383|TBD|TBD|see schedule |TBD||||||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY (SEP 2016)|2||| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN… (show all)

2020)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (NOV 2023)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM (FEB 2024)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAY 2024)|12|334220|1250||||||||||| FACSIMILE PROPOSALS (OCT 1997)|1|| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||x| All contractual documents (i.e. contracts, purchase orders, task orders,delivery orders and modifications) related to the instant procurement areconsidered to be "issued" by the Government when copies are either deposited in the mail, transmitted by facsimile, or sent by other electronic commercemethods, such as email. The Government's acceptance of the contractor'sproposal constitutes bilateral agreement to "issue" contractual documents asdetailed herein. Early and incremental deliveries accepted. \

Who won similar work

30 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 5985.

Single-winner award sizes (30): middle half $487K to $1.5M, median $901K; range $290K to $13.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $39.3B13$12.8MMay 28, 2026
FISICA APPLIED TECHNOLOGIES, INC.3$3.2MJul 6, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B2$13.9MJul 18, 2026
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $77.8B2$13.7MJun 3, 2025
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B2$1.6MJan 2, 2025
CHELTON LIMITED · $TDG · $6.6B1$1.8MApr 17, 2025
CPI RADANT TECHNOLOGIES DIVISION INC.1$1.1MOct 17, 2025
CAES SYSTEMS LLC · $HON · $33.0B1$980KMar 25, 2025
L3 TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$898KAug 29, 2025
Sierra Nevada Company1$855KOct 23, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 30 past awards, $901K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 30 past awards, $901K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $BA reported $77.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 30 past awards, $901K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 30 past awards, $901K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $TDG reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 30 past awards, $901K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $HON reported $33.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 30 past awards, $901K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 4 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (49 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.8M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 6 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 9 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.