Sources SoughtPosted Oct 26, 2026·Responses due Dec 11, 2026

HSR HF Dipole and Quad SC Magnet PS and Quench

Energy · BROOKHAVEN NATL LAB -DOE CONTRACTOR

In plain words

Energy is planning to buy "HSR HF Dipole and Quad SC Magnet PS and Quench". This is an early notice: it is not taking bids yet. The work is in Upton, NY, USA. Responses are due Dec 11, 2026. In the last 2 years, similar work went to 10 or more companies, usually for about $44K per award. An award is expected between December 2026 and January 2027.

Put together from the facts on this page; the details and sources are below.

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
335999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
APP00730MB
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6130
Place
Upton, NY, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation APP00730MB in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 26, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 11, 2026 to Jan 16, 2027, middle of the range Dec 11, 2026.
Measured from 192 past early notices at Energy, Department of that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 26, 2026).
Held to the response deadline (Dec 11, 2026): no award is forecast before responses are in.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

27 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Energy), same NAICS 335999.

Single-winner award sizes (27): middle half $28K to $85K, median $44K; range $11K to $4.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MARY HELEN PARKEY PO BOX 2696 Middlesboro KY 40965 USA2$4.3MSep 27, 2025
STATELINE SOLUTION LLC2$372KJun 16, 2026
ENERGY BY NATIVE AMERICAN DESIGN CORP2$97KJan 21, 2026
UNITED SALES ASSOC INC2$76KSep 10, 2026
RLH INC.2$70KDec 3, 2024
Aantilia LLC2$51KSep 26, 2025
MARY HELEN PARKEY Middlesboro KY 40965 USA1$1.8MSep 24, 2025
THUNDERCAT TECHNOLOGY, LLC1$226KFeb 18, 2025
NASSAU ELECTRICAL SUPPLY CORP1$151KSep 10, 2025
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE P.O. BOX 44430 Madison WI 53744 USA1$89KMay 4, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 74 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.

HSR HF Dipole and Quad SC Magnet PS and Quench | HillSignal — HillSignal