SolicitationPosted Jan 15, 2025·Original deadline passed (Aug 31). See latest amendment for current deadline.

SOLE SOURCE � TOPLITE ELECTRO-OPTICS SIGHTS (EOS) SUSTAINMENT

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NSWC CRANE

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336414
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0016423RJQ09
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5855
Place
Not stated
Contact
Brad McLaughlin (bradly.mclaughlin@navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0016423RJQ09 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jan 15, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Jan 15, 2025
    Award Notice
    RAFAEL ADVANCED DEFENSE SYSTEMS LTD. · $34.6M
    View

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

AMENDMENT 0001 The purpose of this amendment is to extend proposal due date to 29 June 2023. All other RFP terms and conditions remain unchanged. AMENDMENT 0002: The purpose of this amendment is to extend proposal due date from June 29, 2023 to August 31, 2023. This amendment also updates CLIN structure by DELETING CLINs 0062, 0111, 0116, 0130, 0135, 0137, 0138, and 0155 as requirements for this RFP, as w ell as adding new CLINs to the RFP. This amendment also updates attached SOW. All other contract terms and conditions remain unchanged.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NSWC CRANE), same product/service code (PSC) 5855.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $3.9M to $11.9M, median $5.5M; range $750K to $29.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MSI DEFENCE SYSTEMS US, LLC1$29.3MAug 25, 2025
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B1$6.1MAug 10, 2026
TELEDYNE FLIR UNMANNED GROUND SYSTEMS, INC1$5.0MAug 25, 2025
Moog, Inc. · $MOG-A · $4.3B1$750KMay 6, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $5.5M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $MOG-A reported $4.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $5.5M, is 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (17 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $441K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.