Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 9, 2026·Responses due Sep 24, 2026

10--PEDESTAL,GUN MOUNT

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336992
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7LX26U9983
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
10
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7LX26U9983 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 9, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 27, 2026 to Nov 2, 2026, middle of the range Oct 6, 2026.
Measured from 541 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 336992 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 9, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 1005014208646 PEDESTAL,GUN MOUNT: Line 0001 Qty 2 UI EA Deliver To: By: 0141 DAYS ADO This Solicitation may result in an Automated IDC (Indefinite Delivery Contract). The term of the contract/order will be one year or until the aggregate total of orders placed against the contract/order reach 350000.00. The estimated number of orders per year is 2. The Guaranteed Minimum quantity will be 1. Items will be shipped to various CONUS and OCONUS (via consolidation and containerization point) DLA Depots. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provide… (show all)

d in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Digitized drawings and Military Specifications and Standards may be retrieved, or ordered, electronically. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

36 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 10 and NAICS 336992.

Single-winner award sizes (36): middle half $34K to $185K, median $63K; range $25K to $748K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RONAL INDUSTRIES, INC.3$610KJul 20, 2025
SEILER INSTRUMENT AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY, INCORPORATED3$173KJun 16, 2025
PLATT MOUNTS - USA, INC.2$914KFeb 2, 2025
STATZ CORP2$185KSep 15, 2026
CITY PATTERN AND FOUNDRY COMPANY INC.2$139KNov 10, 2025
GENERAL DYNAMICS LAND SYSTEMS - CANADA CORPORATION · $GD · $42.3B2$94KAug 19, 2026
BRADLEY-THOMPSON TOOL COMPANY2$79KApr 15, 2026
GREENE METAL PRODUCTS, INC.2$66KJan 27, 2026
C.E.W. RESEARCH, INC.1$350KMar 25, 2026
TASSELL TOOLING & DESIGN, LLC1$350KDec 17, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 36 past awards, $63K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 15, 2026STATZ CORP$151K10--SWEEP WIRE,STARBOARNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 8, 2026KNDS USA Inc.$32K10--TUBE ASSEMBLY,AMMUNNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 19, 2026GENERAL DYNAMICS LAND SYSTEMS - CANADA CORPORATION$47K10--GUN WORK STANDMateriality: <0.01% of $GD revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 6, 2026WFM MANUFACTURING & SUPPLY INC$30K10--SUPPORT,MANUALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 29, 2026BASIC RUBBER AND PLASTICS CO.$26K10--FRAME,BLACKOUTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 13, 2026LEE PRECISION MACHINE SHOP INC$191K10--SLIP CLUTCH ASSEMBLNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 15, 2026BRADLEY-THOMPSON TOOL COMPANY$46K10--SUPPORT BRACKET,LAUNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 25, 2026C.E.W. RESEARCH, INC.$350K10--GUIDE,CHAINNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 27, 2026GREENE METAL PRODUCTS, INC.$37K10--SEAT ASSEMBLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 17, 2025TASSELL TOOLING & DESIGN, LLC$350K10--HANDLE,LATCHNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $399K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.