Special NoticePosted Aug 24, 2025·Responses due Aug 29, 2025

DA10--Scopetrack Software Subscription Cincinnati VAMC

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
513210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25025Q0877
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DA10
Place
Not stated
Contact
Barbara Robertson (Barbara.Robertson@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25025Q0877 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 24, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 3, 2025
    Award Notice
    CENSIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $32K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source Requirement ScopeTrac Software Scription (Brand Name Only) The Network Contracting Office (NCO) 10, located at 260 E. University Avenue, Cincinnati, OH 45219-2356, intends to solicit and award a Sole Source, Firm-Fixed-Price, Purchase Order to one large business (LB), Censis Technologies, Inc. The purchase order will be for the VISN 10, Cincinnati Veterans Affairs Medical Center (CVAMC), 3200 Vine Street, Cincinnati, OH 45220-2213. The original equipment manufacturer (OEM) is Censis Technologies, Inc. Censis Technologies, Inc. 4031 Aspen Grove Drive, Suite 350 F… (show all)

ranklin, TN 37067-2920 or 37067-3122 The Contractor shall provide the following equipment and services: IMPPQIR AI2 3 Modules - Implementation Advanced Data Analytics AI2 Implementation - Quantity of 1 Each SUBPQIR - AI2 3 Modules Subscription - Advanced Data Analytics AI2 Base YR Subscription - Quantity of 1 Each IMSTA101 - ScopeTrac Advanced Implementation - 1-Week Onsite Training & Install, Project Management, Data Validation - Quantity of 1 Each SUBST02 - ScopeTrac Stand Advanced Subscription Base year - Base YR - Annual Subscription - Quantity of 1 Each The associated North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this acquisition is 513210 Software Publishers. The NAICS Size is $47 Million. The Product Service Code (PSC) is DA10 IT and Telecom - Business Application/Application Development Software as a Service. This procurement is being conducted under Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial Services, and FAR Part 13, Simplified Acquisition Procedures. In accordance with (IAW) FAR Part FAR 8.405-6(a)(1)(i)(B), Only one source is capable of providing the� supplies� or services required at the level of quality required because the� supplies� or services are unique or highly specialized. The anticipated award date is August 27, 2025. The Government intends to award a Firm-Fixed-Price contract. This is not a request for competitive quotes and is being posted for informational purposes only. The government does not anticipate receiving responses to this notice. However, interested parties who disagree with this action may submit a letter of interest that demonstrates your firm s capability, certifications, and authorization to compete for this acquisition to include a rationale for why you should be considered. The government reserves the right to verify and request additional documentation to be submitted. Interested parties must identify their interests and capability to respond to this requirement within five (5) calendar days of the publication of this notice. Any response to this notice must show clear and convincing evidence that competition would be advantageous to the Government. Interested parties must identify their interest solely via email to Contracting Specialist, Barbara Robertson, Barbara.Robertson@va.gov no later than August 29, 2025, at 4:00 PM Eastern Standard Time (EST). When responding to this announcement, respondents should include "36C25025Q0875 - Notice of Intent" in the subject line. Late responses shall not be accepted. No telephone inquiries will be accepted nor will telephone calls be returned. Only emailed responses will be considered. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether or not to conduct a competitive procurement. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed contract based upon response to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. No reimbursement for any cost connected with providing capability information will be provided. Note: The delivery of gray market items to the VA for the fulfillment of an order/award constitutes a breach of contract. Accordingly, the VA reserves the right to enforce any of its contractual remedies. This includes termination of the contract or, solely at the VA s election, allowing the Contractor to replace, at no cost to the Government, any remanufactured or gray market item(s) delivered to a VA facility upon discovery of such items. Questions regarding this notice should be sent to Contracting Specialist, Barbara Robertson no later than August 28, 2025, 12:00 PM Eastern Standard Time (EST) at Barbara.Robertson@va.gov.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)), same product/service code (PSC) DA10.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $143K to $510K, median $150K; range $137K to $870K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PHARMACY ONESOURCE, INC.1$870KSep 6, 2025
NETSMART TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$150KJan 21, 2025
LUMISTRY, INC1$137KOct 17, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.