Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jun 24, 2025·Responses due Jul 2, 2025

31--BEARING,PLAIN,SPHER

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
213113
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A625T06CT
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
31
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A625T06CT in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jun 24, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Jul 2, 2025
    Award Notice
    ORDNANCE TECHNOLOGY SERVICE, INC. · $74K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 3120014992757 BEARING,PLAIN,SPHER: Line 0001 Qty 203 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DIST SAN JOAQUIN By: 0333 DAYS ADO The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Digitized drawings and Military Specifications and Standards may be retrieved, or ordered, electronically. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

18 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 31 and NAICS 213113.

Single-winner award sizes (18): middle half $32K to $102K, median $45K; range $26K to $442K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Mechatronics, Inc3$511KApr 30, 2026
ORDNANCE TECHNOLOGY SERVICE, INC.2$159KMay 28, 2025
FBC ENTERPRISES LLC1$289KJul 1, 2026
NORCATEC LLC1$279KOct 16, 2025
JUNIPER ELBOW CO. INC.1$250KAug 20, 2025
SKF USA INC.1$103KJun 10, 2026
WILSON PRECISION MANUFACTURING LLC1$97KDec 4, 2025
VETERANS TECHNICAL SERVICES, LLC1$46KJan 13, 2025
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.1$44KSep 17, 2026
HOMEWOOD SALES CORPORATION1$42KDec 19, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.