Pre-solicitationPosted Feb 6, 2025·Responses due Feb 21, 2025

Extension of Sole Source Contract for Hand Held Imager-Mini Long Range System (HHI-MLR), PIO/Spares, and Repairs

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NSWC CRANE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0016420DJQ80_P00006
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5855
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jamie Wilson (jamie.k.wilson1.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0016420DJQ80_P00006 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 6, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Aug 25, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 25, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 25, 2025
    Award Notice
    TELEDYNE FLIR UNMANNED GROUND SYSTEMS, INC · $5.0M
    Open
Other notices
  • Aug 25, 2025
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

CONTRACT SYNOPSIS Contract Title: Extension of Sole Source Contract for Hand Held Imager-Mini Long Range System (HHI-MLR), PIO/Spares, and Repairs Contract Number: N0016420DJQ80 Agency: Department of the Navy Office: Naval Sea Systems Command Location: NSWC Crane Division Classification: SOLE SOURCE - Modification P00006 to the contract N00164-20-DJQ80 for Hand Held Imager-Mini Long Range System (HHI-MLR), PIO/Spares, and Repairs FSC: 5855 - NAICS: 334511 Description: The Government intends to extend the ordering period of the existing current five-year indefinite delivery/indefinite quantity … (show all)

(IDIQ) contract for an additional 5 years to continue the Provisioned Item Order (PIO)/Spares, and Repairs of the HHI-MLR under the United States Special Operations Command (USSOCOM) Visual Augmentation Systems (VAS). This contract action will allow for continued support fielding existing equipment under the existing contract ceiling. The contract was originally awarded on 23 SEP 2020 and is scheduled to expire on 25 SEP 2025. The modification will extend the period of performance for the contract through 22 SEP 2030. Justification for Sole Source Extension: The proposed contract action is for the Firm Fixed-Price (FFP) supplies for which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate with one source, Teledyne FLIR Defense, Inc., North Billerica, MA, under the authority of FAR 6.302-1. This is being sole sourced because Teledyne FLIR is the only source that can meet the Government's requirements without unacceptable delays or the incurrence of substantial duplication of cost. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement which shall be considered by the agency. However, a determination by the Government not to compete with this proposed contract based upon responses to this solicitation is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. Extension Details: Contract Type: Firm Fixed Price Extension Period: 5 years Total Value: No change to existing ceiling $5,000,000 Services/Products: Hand Held Imager-Mini Long Range System (HHI-MLR), PIO/Spares, and Repairs Reason for Extension: The extension is necessary to allow for the continued provision of HHI-MLR repairs and spares under the existing contract ceiling while the government completes the procurement process for the follow-on contract. Interested Parties: Contractors must be properly registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) website. Offerors may obtain information on SAM registration and annual confirmation requirements by calling 1-866-606-8220 or via the internet at https://www.sam.gov. All changes that occur prior to the closing date will be posted to the SAM website. For changes made after the closing date, only those offerors that provide a proposal will be provided any changes/amendments and considered for future discussions and / or award. Questions or inquiries should be directed to Jamie Wilson, Code 0231, e-mail Jamie.k.wilson1.civ@us.navy.mil. Please reference the above solicitation number when responding to this notice.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NSWC CRANE), same product/service code (PSC) 5855 and NAICS 334511.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $3.4M to $17.7M, median $6.1M; range $750K to $29.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MSI DEFENCE SYSTEMS US, LLC1$29.3MAug 25, 2025
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $39.3B1$6.1MAug 10, 2026
Moog, Inc. · $MOG-A · $3.3B1$750KMay 6, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $6.1M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $MOG-A reported $3.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $6.1M, is 0.2% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (16 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $441K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.