Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 23, 2025·Original deadline passed (Oct 1). See latest amendment for current deadline.

30--GEAR CLUSTER

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333612
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A525T789Q
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
30
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A525T789Q in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 23, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Jan 21, 2026
    Award Notice
    AVIARMS SUPPORT CORP · $65K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 3020007174011 GEAR CLUSTER: Line 0001 Qty 5 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION By: 0171 DAYS ADO Approved source is 63005 6783872. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

26 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 30 and NAICS 333612.

Single-winner award sizes (26): middle half $41K to $197K, median $81K; range $31K to $3.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES7$998KOct 19, 2026
VC DISPLAYS, INC.2$196KFeb 28, 2025
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation · $NOC · $42.9B2$76KJun 24, 2026
PARTS LIFE INC1$3.3MOct 15, 2025
AVAIR, LLC1$313KSep 18, 2025
ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC. · $RTX · $93.5B1$240KOct 27, 2025
TRANSAERO, INC.1$220KJul 1, 2025
MIDWAY INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY INC.1$136KAug 21, 2025
AEROCONTROLEX GROUP, INC.1$94KJul 3, 2025
INTERTRADE LIMITED1$87KSep 16, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 26 past awards, $81K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 26 past awards, $81K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 19, 2026INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES$258K30--COUPLING,SHAFT,FLEXNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 16, 2026INTERTRADE LIMITED$87K30--KIT,GEAR SETNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 24, 2026Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation$31K30--PLATE,INTERMEDIATE,Materiality: <0.01% of $NOC revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 10, 2026Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation$44K30--COUPLING ASSEMBLYMateriality: <0.01% of $NOC revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 8, 2026BOEING DISTRIBUTION, INC.$42K30--COUPLING,SHAFT,RIGIMateriality: <0.01% of $BA revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 27, 2025ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC.$240K30--GEAR,SPURMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 15, 2025PARTS LIFE INC$3.3M30--LINK,ROLLER CHAINNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 18, 2025AVAIR, LLC$313K30--SHAFT ASSEMBLY,SHOUNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 21, 2025MIDWAY INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY INC.$136K30--COUPLING,SHAFT,FLEXNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 25, 2025KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$33K30--COUPLING,SHAFT,FLEXNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $827K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.