Special NoticePosted Nov 21, 2024·Responses due Nov 26, 2024

Purchase Wiring Harness

Coast Guard · AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
70Z03825QH0000013
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6150
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kiley Brown (Kiley.E.Brown2@uscg.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 70Z03825QH0000013 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 21, 2024 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Dec 4, 2024
    Award Notice
    GE Aviation Systems, LLC · $56K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE BOA CALL: The United States Coast Guard (USCG), Aviation Logistics Center (ALC), Long Range Surveillance (LRS) Procurement Division intends to solicit and negotiate with only one source, Ge Aviation Systems LLC (Cage Code 93366), under the Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) Basic Order Agreement (BOA) SPE4A1-25-G-0018 for the procurement listed under number one (1) below. The statutory authority for this acquisition is 41 U.S.C. 1901, as implemented in FAR 6.302-1. In accordance with FAR 6.302-1, the spares listed below are available from only one (1) source… (show all)

. The North American Industry Classification System Code (NAICS) is 336413 with a small business standard size of 1,250 employees. The Product Service Code (PSC) is 6150. The small business set-aside has been dissolved. This requirement is unrestricted. The USCG desires early deliveries therefore early shipments are encouraged at no additional cost to the Government. F.O.B. point is Destination. Solicitation number 70Z03825QH0000013 is assigned for tracking purposes only. No solicitation package will be issued. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals; however, all responsible sources may submit a quotation to Kiley.E.Brown2@uscg.mil or D05-SMB-LRS-Procurement@uscg.mil with 70Z03825QH0000013 in the subject line which will be considered by the agency if received no later than 2:00PM., Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) on 26 November 2024. A determination by the Government not to compete the proposed procurement based upon the responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Award will be made upon determination of fair and reasonable pricing. Part Number Nomenclature Quantity UOM 666000570 Wiring Harness 3 EA Procurement of: Attachments: Attachment 1 � �Schedule � 70Z03825QH0000013� Attachment 2 � �Redacted J&A � 70Z03825QH0000013�

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038)), same product/service code (PSC) 6150 and NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $120K to $124K, median $124K; range $28K to $322K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC · $GE · $35.3B2$249KNov 12, 2024
ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC1$322KAug 12, 2025
HARCOSEMCO LLC · $TDG · $6.6B1$120KMar 4, 2025
ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC. · $RTX · $68.9B1$28KJul 15, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GE reported $35.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $124K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $TDG reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $124K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $124K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) job
  • $425K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Homeland Security, House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 433 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 8 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.