Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Dec 19, 2025·Responses due Dec 29, 2025

J065--Philips Patient Monitoring Activation and ICCA Reconfiguration

Veterans Affairs · NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541519
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26326Q0208
Set-aside
Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Set-Aside (FAR 19.14)
PSC
J065
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jennifer Watkins-Schoenig (jennifer.watkins-schoenig@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26326Q0208 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Dec 19, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Dec 29, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jan 13, 2026
    Award Notice
    FOUR POINTS TECHNOLOGY, L.L.C. · $60K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

NCO23 has a requirement for Philips Patient Monitoring Activation and ICCA Reconfiguration for VA Central Iowa Health Care System. This is an SDVOSB set aside solicitation. For consideration, all questions must be received 72 hours before date stipulated in block 8 of the SF1449. Email all questions and responses to Jennifer.watkins-schoenig@va.gov. Please sign and return all pages of the solicitation notice with your submission.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)), same product/service code (PSC) J065 and NAICS 541519.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $423K to $1.3M, median $944K; range $315K to $4.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CAREFUSION SOLUTIONS, LLC · $BDX · $19.4B2$1.6MJun 3, 2025
PAR EXCELLENCE SYSTEMS, INC1$4.2MJan 29, 2026
THUNDERCAT TECHNOLOGY, LLC1$944KMar 25, 2026
PROAIM AMERICAS, LLC. Ellisville MO 63011 USA1$423KApr 22, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BDX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $944K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $25K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.