Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 25, 2026·Responses due Sep 8, 2026

6505--2027-2028 Influenza Virus Vaccine

Veterans Affairs · NAC PHARMACEUTICALS (36E797)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
325412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36E79726R0035
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6505
Place
Not stated
Contact
Deb Fassl (Deborah.Fassl@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36E79726R0035 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 25, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Sep 8, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 8, 2026 to Nov 12, 2026, middle of the range Sep 27, 2026.
Measured from 403 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 325412 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 25, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

PRE-SOLICITATION NOTICE: The VA National Acquisition Center intends to issue a Request for Proposal (RFP) 36E79726R0035 for an unrestrictive procurement for the Influenza Virus Vaccine for the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) to include State Veteran Homes option 2 (SVH2 s), Bureau of Prisons (BOP), Indian Health Service (IHS), and Captain James A. Lovell Federal Health Care Center (FHCC) for the 2027-2028 Influenza Season. Evaluation and award will be made by solicitation line item for VA, BOP, IHS, and FHCC requirements. Offerors are not required to submit an offer for every line item; ho… (show all)

wever, the offeror must offer the full quantity for each line item offered. Additionally, all offered line items for a single presentation must be offered at the same unit price. Please note that the final offered price must include the Cost Recovery Fee (CRF) and Federal Excise Tax (FET). Orders will be placed by and delivered to VA, SVH2, BOP, and IHS facilities throughout the United States, the Philippines and Puerto Rico. The contractor(s) will be required to deliver the vaccine Free On Board (FOB) Destination to Government facilities within the U.S., Philippines, and Puerto Rico. The first shipment of product ordered must be at least 50% of each individual facility s ordered quantity and must be delivered between August 15, 2027, and September 15, 2027. The second shipment must be for the remaining individual facility s entire ordered quantity and must be delivered between September 16, 2027, and October 15, 2027. FHCC shall receive 100% of the awarded quantities between August 15, 2027 and September 15, 2027. Solicitation number 36E79726R0035 is estimated to be electronically issued in commercial item format in accordance with FAR Part 12 on or about September 8, 2026, with a closing date� of September 24, 2026. ESTIMATED ANNUAL REQUIREMENTS BY AGENCY PRESENTATION DESCRIPTION PACKAGE TYPE VA EST ANNUAL USAGE BOP EST ANNUAL USAGE IHS EST ANNUAL USAGE FHCC EST ANNUAL USAGE TOTAL ESTIMATED ANNUAL USAGE 1 Influenza Virus Vaccine: Pre-filled single dose syringes with plunger and Luer lock needle attachment, Trivalent or Quadrivalent; 2027-2028 influenza season; latex and preservative free: for persons 36 months. SYRINGE (Box of 10) 120,000 6,129 27,200 550 153,879 2 I Influenza Virus Vaccine: Pre-filled single dose syringe with plunger and Luer lock needle attachment, Trivalent or Quadrivalent; 2027-2028 influenza season; latex and preservative free; must be specifically designed for persons 65 years and older as approved by the FDA. SYRINGE (Box of 10) 110,000 280 11,000 400 121,680 3 Influenza Virus Vaccine: Pre-filled single dose syringe with plunger and Luer lock needle attachment, Trivalent or Quadrivalent; 2027-2028 influenza season. Must be split virus vaccine (subvirion or purified surface antigen) that has been FDA approved and labeled with indications for administration to children 6 months - 35 months of age (pediatric), latex and preservative free. SYRINGE (Box of 10) 0 0 1,000 0 1,000 The final vaccine presentation for each line item (Trivalent or Quadrivalent) shall be based on recommendations issued by WHO. If WHO recommends both Trivalent and Quadrivalent influenza strain presentations, and both are commercially available from the offeror or contract awardee, the Trivalent presentation shall be required.

Who won similar work

78 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAC PHARMACEUTICALS (36E797)), same product/service code (PSC) 6505 and NAICS 325412.

Single-winner award sizes (78): middle half $5.0M to $26.1M, median $11.2M; range $114K to $465.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GOLDEN STATE MEDICAL SUPPLY, INC.25$316.8MSep 15, 2026
EXELAN PHARMACEUTICALS INC7$209.8MMar 5, 2026
XLCARE PHARMACEUTICALS INC6$144.4MMar 9, 2026
AVKARE LLC6$134.0MJul 22, 2026
RADHA PHARMACEUTICALS INC6$69.3MApr 17, 2026
PFIZER INC · $PFE · $63.7B2$120.9MApr 29, 2025
SEQIRUS USA INC2$82.6MDec 15, 2025
DR REDDY'S LABORATORIES, INC. · $RDY2$38.9MJan 9, 2026
SOLCO HEALTHCARE US LLC2$21.5MJun 18, 2026
MARLEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC2$10.3MMay 22, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $PFE reported $63.7B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 78 past awards, $11.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $61K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 3 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.