SolicitationPosted Aug 5, 2025·Original deadline passed (Aug 13). See latest amendment for current deadline.

NMIC Import and Export HS Database

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
519290
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0125Q0187
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7630
Place
Not stated
Contact
Schneider, Kimberly (krschneider@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0125Q0187 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 5, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Aug 11, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 29, 2025
    Award Notice
    TRADE DATA MONITOR, LLC · $72K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The U.S. Geological Survey National Minerals Information Center (NMIC), located in Reston, Virginia, has a requirement for access to import and export data from a comprehensive online database that contains official merchandise trade statistics under the Harmonized System (HS) classification of goods for countries all over the world. The subscription is to be delivered for one year from the date the contractor receives the purchase order. There is a base and two option periods. Request for Quote (RFQ) 140G0125Q0187 will be issued on or about 8/5/2025 with written quotes due on or about 8/13/20… (show all)

25. This acquisition is full and open. The NAICS code is 519290. The size standard is 1,000 employees. The anticipated award date of the contract is 9/1/2025. A vendor must be registered at https://www.sam.gov/index.html to be awarded the contract. All responsible sources may submit a bid or quotation which shall be considered by the agency. Responses may be emailed to krschneider@usgs.gov.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) 7630.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $52K to $461K, median $135K; range $22K to $511K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GARTNER, INC. · $IT · $6.5B1$511KJun 29, 2026
CRU INTERNATIONAL Ltd.1$502KMar 17, 2026
ALLNATIVE SOLUTIONS CORPORATION1$448KFeb 10, 2026
BENCHMARK MINERAL INTELLIGENCE LIMITED1$214KSep 16, 2025
RELX INC · $RELX1$57KSep 3, 2025
NATIONAL SECURITY INSTITUTE, (INC.) THE 3 SANGER CIR Dover MA 02030 USA1$53KJun 22, 2026
SOCIETY FOR RANGE MANAGEMENT, INC.1$50KAug 12, 2025
SCHOLASTIC INC · $SCHL · $1.6B1$22KMar 26, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $IT reported $6.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $135K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $SCHL reported $1.6B revenue (12 months to Aug 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $135K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $20K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.