Pre-solicitationPosted Oct 5, 2026·Responses due Oct 16, 2026

U.S. Government is Seeking Office Space in Roanoke, VA

General Services Administration · PBS OFFICE OF LEASING

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
4VA0853
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
X1AA
Place
Roanoke, VA, USA
Contact
Andrew Ware (andrew.ware@gsa.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 4VA0853 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 24, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 5, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Oct 5, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Mar 6, 2027 to Feb 14, 2028, middle of the range Aug 17, 2027.
Measured from 342 past early notices at Public Buildings Service that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 24, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

U.S. Government is Seeking 8,500-10,00 ABOASF of Office Space in Roanoke, VA. Please see the attached pre-solicitation notice for more details.

Who won similar work

73 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (PBS OFFICE OF LEASING), same product/service code (PSC) X1AA.

Single-winner award sizes (73): middle half $1.8M to $14.8M, median $5.2M; range $58K to $66.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BOZIII-WatersEdge II, LLC3$61.0MOct 8, 2026
EGP USCIS LINCOLN LLC · $DEA · $287.2M1$66.4MAug 27, 2026
6304 SHERIFF ROAD, LLC1$61.2MMar 24, 2026
161 ROSA PARKS LLC1$42.1MSep 30, 2026
NARA12 FORT WORTH TX, L.P. · $GOODN · $147.6M1$41.8MOct 8, 2026
CCI-Beach II, LP1$40.1MAug 25, 2026
POYDRAS CENTER, LLC1$38.7MJan 30, 2026
CLUNYGUS-BADENOCH LLC1$33.3MMar 18, 2026
EJM AIRPORT, LLC1$32.3MJun 5, 2026
LANIER CREEK DEVELOPMENT, LLC1$27.4MMay 7, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $DEA reported $287.2M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 73 past awards, $5.2M, is 2% of that. 10-K
  • $GOODN reported $147.6M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 73 past awards, $5.2M, is 3% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied General Services Administration (GSA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past General Services Administration (GSA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.