Sources SoughtPosted Sep 17, 2026·Responses due Sep 24, 2026

Gulfstream G280 Initial and Recurrent Pilot Qualification Training

FAA · 6973GH FRANCHISE ACQUISITION SVCS

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
611512
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
6973GH-27-R-GulfstreamG280
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Oklahoma City, OK, USA
Contact
Leslie Bolton (leslie.c-ctr.bolton@faa.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 6973GH-27-R-GulfstreamG280 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 17, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Too few past cases at this agency to estimate timing (1 found; 10 needed).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Provide initial/recurrent ground school and flight training to FAA inspectors/pilots in the Gulfstream G280 Please review all documents attached to this notice for details.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (6973GH FRANCHISE ACQUISITION SVCS), same NAICS 611512.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $800K to $13.5M, median $1.2M; range $370K to $25.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
STRATEGIC KEYBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC1$25.8MApr 17, 2025
BERRY AVIATION, INC.1$1.2MMay 26, 2026
FLIGHTSAFETY INTERNATIONAL INC. · $BRK-A · $259.7B1$370KNov 8, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BRK-A reported $259.7B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $1.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) job
  • $242K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 983 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.