Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 16, 2026·Responses due Sep 19, 2026

120,000-GALLON FUEL SYSTEM SUPPLY POINT (FSSP), Navy Variant

NAVFAC (Naval Facilities Engineering) · NAVFAC SYSTEMS AND EXP WARFARE CTR

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333914
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N3943026Q0004
Set-aside
Historically Underutilized Business (HUBZone) Set-Aside (FAR 19.13)
PSC
4930
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jake Blas (jake.o.blas.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N3943026Q0004 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 11, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 16, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 17, 2026 to Jun 4, 2027, middle of the range Jan 29, 2027.
Measured from 119 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 333914 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 11, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

*** AMENDMENT 0001 is hereby posted to provide responses to PPIs received in response to the solicitation. Government responses are included as an attachment. (i) This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number N3943026Q0004 is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ) for procurement of two 120,000-GALLON FUEL SYSTEM SUPPLY POINT (FSSP), Navy Variant. This acquisiti… (show all)

on is set-aside for small business concerns. Specifically, this is a 100% HUBZone Small Business Set-Aside in accordance with FAR 19.1305 and the Rule of Two (FAR 19.502-2). Only quotations from certified HUBZone small business concerns will be considered. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov.This acquisition is not rated under the Defense Priorities and Allocations System (DPAS).(ii) Line Item(s), Quantities, and Units of MeasureCLIN 0001Description: Fuel System Supply Point (FSSP), 120,000-Gallon, Navy VariantQuantity: 2Unit of Measure: EachOptions: None(iii) Description of requirements The Contractor shall provide two (2) complete 120,000-Gallon Fuel System Supply Point (FSSP) systems, Navy Variant, Part Number 302.000NAVY. No deviation from the same components/materials is permitted without specific written approval from the Government.(iv) Date(s) and place(s) of delivery and acceptance and f.o.b. point F.O.B. Point: Destination Place of Delivery / Acceptance: TOA Manager (Mr. Ricky White)Navy Expeditionary Logistics Support Group (NAVELSG)593 Mayfield Street Cheatham Annex Williamsburg, VA 23185-5831Delivery Schedule: Final delivery of both complete FSSP systems shall be made no later than 360 calendar days after the date of contract award.(v) A list of solicitation provisions that apply to the acquisition.FAR 52.212-1 Instructions to Offerors Commercial Products and Commercial Services FAR 52.212-2 Evaluation Commercial Products and Commercial Services (tailored for Price Only evaluation) FAR 52.212-3 Offeror Representations and Certifications Commercial Products and Commercial Services FAR 52.204-7 System for Award Management FAR 52.204-16 Commercial and Government Entity Code Reporting FAR 52.204-24 Representation Regarding Certain Telecommunications and Video Surveillance Services or Equipment FAR 52.219-1 Small Business Program Representations FAR 52.219-28 Post-Award Small Business Program representation Evaluation will be conducted on a Price Only basis. Award will be made to the responsible HUBZone offeror whose total evaluated price is lowest and who is determined responsible under FAR Part 9.(vi) A list of contract clauses that apply to the acquisition.FAR 52.212-4 Contract Terms and Conditions Commercial Products and Commercial ServicesFAR 52.212-5 Contract Terms and Conditions Required to Implement Statutes or Executive Orders Commercial Products and Commercial Services FAR 52.219-3 Notice of HUBZone Set-Aside or Sole Source Award (or 52.219-4 as applicable) FAR 52.219-8 Utilization of Small Business Concerns FAR 52.219-14 Limitations on Subcontracting FAR 52.227-1 Authorization and Consent FAR 52.227-2 Notice and Assistance Regarding Patent and Copyright Infringement FAR 52.227-3 Patent Indemnity DFARS 252.204-7012 Safeguarding Covered Defense Information and Cyber Incident Reporting DFARS 252.211-7003 Item Unique Identification and Valuation DFARS 252.232-7003 Electronic Submission of Payment Requests and Receiving Reports (WAWF) Local Clause 52.204-90 Security Requirements for Unclassified Contracts (NAVY) Full Text (CUI safeguarding applies) Additional applicable FAR and DFARS clauses required by 52.212-5 and the commercial item matrix are incorporated by reference. Full text is available at www.acquisition.gov(vii) The date, time, and place for receipt of offer and point of contact.All questions must be submitted in via email to the Contracting Specialist, Jake O. Blas at jake.o.blas.civ@us.navy.mil no later than Monday 5:00PM PDT, 14 September 2026. Answers will be provided via amendment if necessary. Submit quotations electronically via email to the Contracting Specialist, Jake O. Blas at jake.o.blas.civ@us.navy.mil no later than 5:00PM PDT Friday, 18 September 2026 Quotation shall include: Completed SF 1449 Unit and total price for CLIN 0001Representations and certifications (SAM.gov or attached)Confirmation of HUBZone status Any exceptions (none anticipated must be identical to prior Navy variant) (viii) Any other additional information required by 5.101(c).NAICS Code: 333914 Measuring, Dispensing, and Other Pumping Equipment Manufacturing. Size Standard: 750 employees.(2)Response Time In accordance with FAR 12.603(a)(2) and FAR 5.203, the response time of approximately seven (7) calendar days from the anticipated posting date has been established after consideration of the simplified commercial procedures, the HUBZone set-aside, the existence of prior sources familiar with the Navy-variant FSSP requirement, and the need to meet mission timelines. Offerors are encouraged to review the attached Statement of Work and SF 1449 carefully and submit any questions as early as possible.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVFAC (Naval Facilities Engineering)), same industry group (NAICS 3339).

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $169K to $1.7M, median $425K; range $48K to $10.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
FUTUREBUD INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD.4$762K + 1 sharedMay 19, 2026
MARINE TRAVELIFT INC2$3.4MOct 5, 2026
PAE DESIGN & FACILITY MANAGEMENT Chantilly VA 20151 USA1$10.1MMar 9, 2025
KYOUEI JIKO, K.K. Edogawa-ku 133-0065 JPN1$48KMay 19, 2026
KYOUEI JIKO, K.K. 4-22-2, MINAMI SHINOZAKI-MACHI EDOGAWA-KU 133-0065 JPN1– + 1 sharedMay 4, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.