Special NoticePosted Feb 10, 2025·Responses due Feb 19, 2025

Texas Army National Guard: Recruiting and Retention Marketing Items

Army · W7N2 USPFO ACTIVITY TX ARNG

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912L125Q1008
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
8305
Place
Not stated
Contact
Roxanna Lewis (roxanna.a.lewis.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912L125Q1008 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 23, 2025
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Feb 10, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jul 29, 2025
    Award Notice
    SKYYGUARD CORP · $152K
    Open
  • Jul 29, 2025
    Award Notice
    SKYYGUARD CORP · $152K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial service prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Subpart 12.6 as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. United States Property and Fiscal Office (USPFO) - Texas intends to award a Firm-Fixed-Price Contract for Marketing Items in accordance with Attachment 1-3. The North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) code for this procurement is NAICS 339999 ? All other Miscellaneous Manufacturing. This requirement is a Total Small Business Set Aside. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; q… (show all)

uotes are being requested, and a written solicitation will not be issued. The solicitation number is W912L1-25-Q-1008. This solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) 2025-03 dated January 17, 2025, and DFARS Defense Publication Notice Current to DPN20241218. See attached combined synopsis/ solicitation and attachments.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army), same product/service code (PSC) 8305.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $52K to $1.7M, median $103K; range $27K to $9.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JOHNPAC, LLC1$9.1MDec 22, 2025
BURLINGTON INDUSTRIES LLC1$3.1MJul 30, 2025
ATLANTIC DIVING SUPPLY, INC.1$198KMay 28, 2026
BORYUNG TEXTILE 38-31 GONGNEUNGCHEON-RO 71BEON-GIL, ILSANDONG-GU, GOYANG-SI 102601$103KJul 20, 2026
NYC NJ GARMENT LAB LLC1$70KSep 16, 2026
RUBICONUS CORPORATION1$34KAug 13, 2025
ADVENTURE PLAYGROUND SYSTEMS, INC.1$27KJul 28, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.