SolicitationPosted Apr 28, 2026·Original deadline passed (May 6). See latest amendment for current deadline.

H312--Fire System Inspection & Testing

Veterans Affairs · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
561621
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25226Q0330
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
H312
Place
Not stated
Contact
Lori Eastmead (lori.eastmead@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25226Q0330 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 22, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Apr 22, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 28, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • May 1, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jun 2, 2026
    Award Notice
    CITIZEN CONTRACTING GROUP LLC · $81K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

RESPONSE: Per NFPA 25 13.4.5.2.2.2 a full trip test of dry systems is required every three years, and an air leakage test of dry systems every three years per NFPA 13.4.5.2.9.� for the following buildings.� Years for testing shall be Base Year FY26, and Option Year 3 FY29. Building 14 Building 22/69 Building 49 Building 60 Building 128 Building 129 Building 130 Building 131 (This is in SOW, written this way, for the full dry trip test).� (This is not in the SOW but NFPA 25 states)- 13.4.3.2.3- During the years when full flow testing in accordance with 13,4,4,2,2 is not required, the Preaction … (show all)

valve shall be trip tested with the control valve partially open. As far as the quarterly, semi-annual, annual testing it would make no sense to do a quarterly test, then right after doing a semi-annual test, then right after doing an annual test performing the same test on the same visit. � Unless mistaken, there are no tests that would be a quarterly test, and a semi-annual test, and/or an annual test. REQUEST FOR CLARIFICATION: 1. Inspection Frequency Overlap (Quarterly, Semi-Annual, Annual) The CLIN structure appears to define inspection frequencies as separate and cumulative as follows: Annual = 1 occurrence Semi-Annual = 2 occurrences Quarterly = 4 occurrences However, per NFPA, these inspection intervals are not additive, but rather inclusive, where higher frequency inspections (quarterly) inherently satisfy the requirements of lower frequency intervals (semi-annual and annual). Concern: The current structure appears to require performance and pricing of: 4 quarterly inspections PLUS 2 semi-annual inspections PLUS 1 annual inspection This results in 7 total inspection events annually, which exceeds NFPA requirements and standard industry practice.� Per NFPA guidelines exclusively the following is the standard: Fire Alarm Systems: 2 Inspections per year Annual Semi-Annual Fire Sprinkler Systems: 4 Inspections per year Annual Quarterly 1 Semi-Annual Quarterly 2 Kitchen Hoods: 2 Inspections per yer Annual Semi-Annual 2. Dry Pipe Trip Testing (3-Year Frequency) The CLIN structure includes dry pipe valve trip testing in: Base Year All Option Years Per NFPA 25, dry pipe valve trip testing is required once every 3 years, not annually. Concern: Including this requirement in every contract year appears to conflict with NFPA 25 and may result in: Unnecessary system disruption Increased wear on equipment Inflated pricing Request for Clarification: Should dry pipe trip testing be performed strictly on a 3-year cycle (e.g., Base Year and Option Year 3)? Or is the Government requiring annual trip testing regardless of NFPA guidance?

Who won similar work

11 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)), same NAICS 561621.

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $21K to $66K, median $42K; range $12K to $524K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JOHNSON CONTROLS FIRE PROTECTION LP · $JCI · $24.4B2$101KMar 31, 2025
Azimuth Contracting, LLC1$524KJun 11, 2025
JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC · $JCI · $24.4B1$259KSep 23, 2025
FMB FLYBOARD LLC1$70KJun 1, 2026
SCDATACOM, LLC1$62KMar 26, 2026
SYSTEC LTD1$36KJun 27, 2025
BHPE LLC1$29KJan 29, 2025
LIFE SAFETY SERVICES LLC1$13KApr 15, 2026
CAM-DEX CORPORATION1$12KMay 21, 2026
STERILECO LLC1$12KJul 15, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $JCI reported $24.4B revenue (12 months to Mar 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $42K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $6K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.