Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 24, 2025·Responses due Sep 4, 2025

53--BUMPER

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
444140
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7L125T946Y
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
53
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7L125T946Y in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 24, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Jan 28, 2026
    Award Notice
    A.G.H. Industries, LLC · $30K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 5340015425233 BUMPER: Line 0001 Qty 25 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION WARNER ROBINS By: 0176 DAYS ADO The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Digitized drawings and Military Specifications and Standards may be retrieved, or ordered, electronically. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

11 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 53 and NAICS 444140.

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $51K to $92K, median $72K; range $31K to $199K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
STATZ CORP1$199KApr 15, 2025
SEILER INSTRUMENT AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY, INCORPORATED1$115KApr 21, 2025
DRS NETWORK & IMAGING SYSTEMS LLC · $DRS · $2.8B1$103KJun 13, 2025
PAR DEFENSE INDUSTRIES, LLC1$82KJan 12, 2025
DELA TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION1$80KMar 25, 2025
WKF (FRIEDMAN) ENTERPRISES, INC.1$72KJan 28, 2025
LEE PRECISION MACHINE SHOP INC1$57KNov 18, 2024
ALEK INDUSTRIES INC1$54KDec 22, 2025
Donaldson Company, Inc.1$48KJun 6, 2025
SALEM MANUFACTURING & SALES INC1$33KAug 21, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $DRS reported $2.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $72K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $94K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.