Special NoticePosted Feb 27, 2026·Responses due Mar 17, 2026

J--Notice of Intent to Sole Source for service contract agreement for the NETL-own

Energy · NATIONAL ENERGY TECHNOLOGY LABORATORY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
89243326NFE000225
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J066
Place
Not stated
Contact
Lynch, Shannon H. (Shannon.Lynch@netl.doe.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89243326NFE000225 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 27, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Mar 19, 2026 to Mar 25, 2026, middle of the range Mar 21, 2026.
Measured from 10 past early notices at Energy, Department of with NAICS 811210 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Feb 27, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source for service contract agreement for the NETL-owned PHYSICAL ELECTRONICS VersaProbe III X-ray Photoelectron Spectrometer Service Contact Period Of Performance (POP) 03/24/2026 � 03/25/2027 In accordance with Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) Part 12 - Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial Services, the Department of Energy (DOE), National Energy Technology Laboratory (NETL) intends to negotiate and award a purchase order on a sole source basis to PHYSICAL ELECTRONICS proprietary VersaProbe III X-ray Photoelectron Spectrometer Service Contact POP 03/24/2… (show all)

025 � 03/25/2026 because PHYSICAL ELECTRONICS all major components for instruments specific to this manufacturer must be serviced and replaced by factory-trained technicians in order to avoid costly damage to the instrument and prevent injury to its users. The proprietary maintenance renewal includes full functionality, technical support, and upgrades, no cost exchange of equipment or loaner equipment, use of remote diagnostics program (ReACH), and scheduled preventive maintenance. This notice of intent is not a request for quote/proposal. Any interested party that believes it is capable of meeting the NETL requirement described herein may identify themselves and must provide evidence of their capability to fulfill the requirement being requested by 1300 PM ED on 03/17/2026. Responses must be submitted in writing to the Contract Specialist Shannon Lynch, via email at shannon.lynch@netl.doe.gov no later than the time and date noted above. Telephone responses and requests will not be received. A determination by the Government not to compete this requirement based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NATIONAL ENERGY TECHNOLOGY LABORATORY), same product/service code (PSC) J066 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $31K to $64K, median $41K; range $29K to $93K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JEOL USA, INC.3$220KJul 23, 2026
LECO CORP3$91KMar 19, 2026
THERMO ELECTRON NORTH AMERICA LLC · $TMO · $46.3B2$72KMay 29, 2026
TESCAN USA INC1$90KFeb 25, 2026
PHYSICAL ELECTRONICS USA, INC.1$60KMar 27, 2025
FEI COMPANY1$44KAug 7, 2026
OXFORD INSTRUMENTS AMERICA, INC.1$30KMar 24, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TMO reported $46.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $41K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • $73K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Energy and Commerce, House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 76 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.