Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jan 20, 2026·Responses due Jan 27, 2026

UPS Systems (UL 1778) Bureau of Reclamation

Bureau of Reclamation · DENVER FED CENTER

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140R8126Q0025
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
7J20
Place
Not stated
Contact
Hainsworth, Christopher (chainsworth@usbr.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140R8126Q0025 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jan 20, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Jan 26, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Apr 23, 2026
    Award Notice
    LA MARCHE MFG CO. 106 BRADROCK DR Des Plaines IL 60018 USA · $346K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Solicitation No. 140R8126Q0025 Combined Synopsis/Solicitation for UPS Systems The Bureau of Reclamation intends to award a firm-fixed-price purchase order for six UL 1778-compliant static double-conversion online UPS systems (brand name or equal). Systems shall accept 480VAC three-phase input, provide 120VAC single-phase output, and integrate with a 125VDC battery system. Includes external bypass transformer. Delivery required within 120 days ARO. This requirement is a Total Small Business Set-Aside under NAICS 335999 (Size Standard: 500 employees). Quotes are requested in accordance with FAR … (show all)

Subpart 12.6 and FAR 13.5. No written solicitation will be issued beyond this notice. **Attachments:** - Full RFQ (including SOW and clauses): �140R8126Q0025 with SOW.pdf� **Delivery Location:** USBR Shasta Dam 16349 Shasta Dam Blvd Shasta Lake, CA 96019 Questions must be submitted to chainsworth@usbr.gov at least 48 hours before the closing date.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Bureau of Reclamation), same NAICS 335999.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $16K to $99K, median $85K; range $12K to $122K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DIGITAL PLAZA LLC2$27KJul 28, 2026
Caretta Federal, LLC1$122KSep 18, 2026
AMERICAN ANCHORED INDUSTRIES LLC1$105KMar 12, 2026
FED CREW INC1$99KJul 22, 2025
RAFAY MOBILE, INC.1$98KJul 2, 2025
LA MARCHE MFG CO. 106 BRADROCK DR Des Plaines IL 60018 USA1$85KJan 13, 2025
FEDERON PROCUREMENT SOLUTIONS 3856 BARCROFT LN Alexandria VA 22312-1158 USA1$59KNov 21, 2024
ENTERPRISE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS, INC.1$16KJul 9, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Reclamation since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Reclamation job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.