Special NoticePosted Apr 1, 2025·Responses due Apr 8, 2025

Notice of Intent To Solicit and Award a Sole Source Firm-Fixed-Price Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity Contract to The Brooks Group

Air Force and Space Force · FA3016 502 CONS CL

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
611430
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
F3PT675030A001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
San Antonio, TX, USA
Contact
Nancy Loughran (nancy.loughran@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation F3PT675030A001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 1, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Dec 4, 2025
    Award Notice
    WILLIAM T BROOKS & ASSOCIATES INC · $4.0M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent To Solicit and Award a Sole Source Firm-Fixed-Price Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity Contract to The Brooks Group Description: The 502d Contracting Squadron, 395 B Street West Suite 2, Joint Base San Antonio-TX 78150, intends to solicit and award a sole source firm-fixed-price indefinite delivery indefinite quantity contract to The Brooks Group. This is a Sole Source synopsis published for informational purposes only. The action will be executed under Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Parts 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, and 13, Simplified Acquisition Procedure… (show all)

s. The Government intends to solicit and negotiate with only one source in accordance with the guidance in FAR 13.501. This proposed procurement will be a Sole Source under North American Industry Classification System Code (NAICS) 611430 � Professional and Management Development Training. Business size standard for NAICS 611430 is $15M. The proposed source is The Brooks Group, 301 N Elm St Ste 900, Greensboro, NC, 27401-2144. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotations. However, all responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, quotation or exception to the intent to purchase on a Sole Source basis, which shall be considered by the Government if received by 3:00 PM CDT, 8 April 2025. In order to comply with FAR 5.207(c)(15), the reason for lack of competition is as follows: In 2015, The Brooks Group was awarded a contract to provide the Air Force Recruiting Service (AFRS) with an IMPACT SALES TRAINING SYSTEM and lifetime license agreement for internal distribution. Extensive market research revealed that The Brooks Group has no authorized distributors or trainers of the IMPACT SALES TRAINING SYSTEM outside of the Brooks Group. The barriers to open competition for this requirement cannot be removed due to the high cost of developing alternate sources and the inability to obtain trainers and developers outside The Brooks Group due to current copyrights. The final option on the current contract expires 30 Sep 2025 and a follow-on contract is required to provide the mission critical services to AFRS. The requirement is to provide the following: The Contractor shall provide all labor, supervision, transportation, supplies, equipment, and other items and services necessary to perform the resultant contract in accordance with the Attached DRAFT Performance Work Statement. This notice of intent is NOT a request for quote or proposal. However, interested parties may submit a narrative describing their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort via email to Nancy Loughran, Contract Specialist, nancy.loughran@us.af.mil and Nelda Lopez, Contracting Officer, nelda.lopez@us.af.mil, no later than 3:00 PM CDT, 8 April 2025. The information received will be evaluated solely for the purpose of determining whether or not to conduct this procurement on a competitive basis. A determination by the Government not to open the requirement to competition based upon the responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government.

Who won similar work

15 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same NAICS 611430.

Single-winner award sizes (15): middle half $48K to $516K, median $189K; range $27K to $2.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
WESCO Distribution, Inc.1$2.2MSep 18, 2026
RIVERSIDE RESEARCH INSTITUTE Fairfax VA 22033 USA1$900KJan 30, 2026
UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE Memphis TN 38103 USA1$647KJan 27, 2026
PROVEN MANAGEMENT LLC1$532KFeb 12, 2025
THE ANASTASIA GROUP, LLC1$500KAug 4, 2026
C2 TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$438KAug 31, 2026
BLANCHARD TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT INC1$375KOct 30, 2025
EMOTIONAL INTELLIGENCE INSTITUTE, INC.1$189KJun 26, 2025
Vizz Limited1$149KJun 18, 2025
FOURSIGHT GROUP LLC1$62KAug 1, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.

Notice of Intent To Solicit and Award a Sole Source Firm-Fixed-Price Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity Contract to The Brooks Group | HillSignal — HillSignal