Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 5, 2026·Responses due Aug 12, 2026

B--Michigamme Graphite-bearing Rock Processing

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541690
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0126Q0207
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
B543
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0126Q0207 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 5, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Aug 5, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 31, 2026 to Oct 27, 2026, middle of the range Sep 19, 2026.
Measured from 107 past early notices at Us Geological Survey that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 5, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

70 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same NAICS 541690.

Single-winner award sizes (70): middle half $30K to $397K, median $61K; range $2K to $47.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DDC 4C, LLC3$1.3MSep 24, 2026
BIDWELL JOHN 28719 OUTRAM ST Easton MD 21601 USA3$88KJul 29, 2026
ROETKER FRED 205 LARCHWOOD DR Lafayette LA 70503 USA3$61KJul 29, 2026
ESSEX MANAGEMENT LLC · $ESS · $11.1M2$8.8MSep 8, 2026
SP CRAMER & ASSOCIATES INC2$2.2MJan 23, 2026
MARSH & ASSOCIATES LLC2$1.3MMar 13, 2026
DELOITTE CONSULTING LLP2$848KAug 26, 2026
FISH & WILDLIFE, WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF 600 CAPITOL WAY N OLYMPIA WA 98501 USA2$290KSep 1, 2026
RC Fish LLC2$60KAug 4, 2026
ECODATA ANALYTICS LLC1$47.5MDec 10, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ESS reported $11.1M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 70 past awards, $61K, is 0.5% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.