Award NoticePosted Nov 22, 2024

Quadrant, Fire

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND WARREN

Stage
Awarded
NAICS
Not stated
Value
$653K
Solicitation
SPRDL1-20-F-0343-P00002
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1290
Place
Not stated
Contact
Tamalyn Friendly (Tamalyn.Friendly@dla.mil)

No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRDL1-20-F-0343-P00002 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Nov 22, 2024 · this notice
    Award Notice
    SEILER INSTRUMENT AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY · $653K

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Note the winner and the end of the period of performance for the recompete.
  • Follow the agency to see the next notice for this work.

What the notice says

Modificatoin to revise the delivery schedule

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND WARREN), same product/service code (PSC) 1290.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $240K to $3.3M, median $479K; range $29K to $42.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SEILER INSTRUMENT AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY4$1.7MJun 8, 2026
SCI TECHNOLOGY, INC · $SANM · $8.9B1$42.6MNov 24, 2025
CONSUMER FUELS INC1$10.6MAug 31, 2026
CANADIAN COMMERCIAL CORPORATION1$625KJul 10, 2025
AEROBASE GROUP INC1$29KFeb 28, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $SANM reported $8.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $479K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Aug 31, 2026CONSUMER FUELS INC$10.6MMVSS SENSOR HEAD KITNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 8, 2026SEILER INSTRUMENT AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY$887KQuadrant, Fire ControlNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 24, 2025SCI TECHNOLOGY, INC$42.6MDrive Controller, LoMateriality: 0.48% of $SANM revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 29, 2025SEILER INSTRUMENT AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY$214KQuadrant, Fire ContrNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 10, 2025CANADIAN COMMERCIAL CORPORATION$625KPanel, Control, ElectNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 15, 2025SEILER INSTRUMENT AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY$332KQuadrant, Fire ContrNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 28, 2025AEROBASE GROUP INC$29KQuadrant, Fire ControlNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 22, 2024SEILER INSTRUMENT AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY$248KQuadrant FireNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.