Special NoticePosted Jul 27, 2026·Responses due Jul 30, 2026

Notice of Intent to Limit Competition for Replacement Subassemblies for Lock Tow Haulage Systems

Army Corps of Engineers · W07V ENDIST ST PAUL

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333923
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912ES26QA087
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
3950
Place
Not stated
Contact
John Riederer (John.P.Riederer@usace.army.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912ES26QA087 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 27, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 6, 2026 to Nov 30, 2026, middle of the range Oct 1, 2026.
Measured from 718 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 27, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a SPECIAL NOTICE of the Government?s intent to solicit and award a sole source contract. This is NOT a request for quotes (RFQ), invitation for bids (IFB) or request for proposals (RFP). The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers ? St. Paul District, in accordance with 10 U.S.C. 3204(a)(1) as implemented by RFO (Revolutionary FAR Overhaul) 6.103-1, intends to solicit a contract for Tow Haulage Modular Subassemblies, manufactured by Timberland Equipment Ltd. from a single source, TSE International, Inc. of Shreveport, LA. The modular subassemblies are direct replacement parts for existing Timberl… (show all)

and Equipment Ltd. systems, in use since 2001-2005 at the St. Paul District locks used for commercial navigation. The modules must be fully compatible with existing equipment, manufactured by Timberland Equipment Ltd. between 2001 and 2005. The acquisition consists of two each (with option for a third) of the following subsystem modules: ? Hydraulic Tow Haulage Winch ? GP120-1-60EH ? Hydraulic Power Unit (HPU) ? HPU-1x60EM ? Tow Haul Winch Control System ? consists of two (2) control stations and HPU Starter Panel. The supplies required are commercial products, customized to Government specifications. They will be delivered within 32 weeks of the contract award date to: Lock and Dam No. 5A Warehouse, W679 State Hwy 35, Fountain City, WI 54629-7214. The tow haul systems are used by lock operators to pull clusters (sticks) of commercial unpowered barges headed upstream out of the lock chambers using a wire rope that is temporarily connected to the barges. It is believed by the Government that TSE International, Inc. is the only domestic small business able to supply the required equipment. Timberland Equipment Ltd. winch systems are produced and normally distributed exclusively by Timberland Equipment Ltd., a Canadian firm, based in Woodstock, Ontario, Canada. The tow haul winch systems are engineered with proprietary data. If the Government were to install subassemblies produced by a firm other than Timberland Equipment Ltd. it would lose technical support for the integrated system. The subassemblies being acquired will be used by U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Equipment Repair (ER) technicians to remediate equipment failures by swapping a subassembly for the malfunctioning equipment, and then repairing/rebuilding the faulty assembly. The procurement allows the Government to maintain an inventory of fully functional subassemblies at a central warehouse, allowing a team of ER technicians to travel to any lock in the St. Paul District experiencing equipment failure and swap out the faulty equipment within eight hours, including loading and drive times. If any interested parties wish to dispute the Government?s assertions that TSE International, Inc. is the only domestic small business able to supply the required equipment subassemblies, and that only Timberland Equipment Ltd. products are able to fulfill the requirements, they are requested to contact John Riederer, Contract Specialist at John.P.Riederer@usace.army.mil so that the email is received no later than 11:00 AM (CDT) on July 30, 2026. A written Justification for Other than Full and Open competition will be posted with the Contract Award Announcement. The requirement will be solicited under RFQ W912ES26QA087. The contract number and exact award amount have not yet been determined.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W07V ENDIST ST PAUL), same NAICS 333923.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $79K to $574K, median $151K; range $7K to $997K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TSE INTERNATIONAL, INC1$997KSep 18, 2026
Aantilia LLC1$151KSep 29, 2026
ELEVEN BRAVO GROUP, LLC1$7KJan 10, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.