Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 26, 2026·Responses due Aug 31, 2026

USAFA: Quantum Demonstration/Experiment System (Amendment 3)

Air Force and Space Force · FA7000 10 CONS LGC

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA700026Q0057
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6650
Place
USAF Academy, CO, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA700026Q0057 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 9, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 14, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 20, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 26, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Aug 31, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 16, 2026 to Nov 3, 2026, middle of the range Oct 22, 2026.
Measured from 13 past solicitations at Dept of the Air Force with NAICS 334516 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 9, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

19 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same product/service code (PSC) 6650.

Single-winner award sizes (19): middle half $94K to $438K, median $187K; range $50K to $7.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SPECTRO SCIENTIFIC INC · $AME · $6.6B1$7.4MMar 3, 2025
VERMONT PHOTONICS TECHNOLOGIES CORP1$5.2MSep 29, 2026
GASTOPS INC1$2.9MAug 27, 2025
Carl Zeiss Microscopy, LLC1$1.6MJun 18, 2026
NEWCO INC1$608KJun 13, 2025
ADAM N EVE SAFETY LLC1$269KSep 17, 2025
Quality Vision International Inc.1$222KApr 23, 2025
KEYENCE CORPORATION1$217KJul 8, 2026
GOOCH & HOUSEGO (KEENE) LLC1$193KJun 12, 2025
AIT PRODUCTS LLC1$187KJun 10, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $AME reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $187K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.