SolicitationPosted Jun 30, 2026·Responses due Jul 7, 2026

GPS DEVICES AND SERVICE

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334513
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0126Q0201
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
6675
Place
Not stated
Contact
Anderson, Rafael (rlanderson@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0126Q0201 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jun 30, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jul 9, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 20, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 12, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 12, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 15, 2026 to Aug 5, 2026, middle of the range Jul 24, 2026.
Measured from 56 past solicitations at Us Geological Survey with NAICS 334513 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 30, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The USGS Geology Lower Mississippi-Gulf Water Science Center has a requirement to purchase 90 new GPS Tracking units and to be delivered to Little Rock, AR **Delivery Date of Devices - 30 days after receipt of order, Period of Performance for services - 07/08/2026 through 07/07/2027** Request for Quote (RFQ) 140G0126Q0201 will be issued on or about 06/30/2026 with written quotes due on or about 07/06/2026. The NAICS code is 334513. The size standard is 750 employees. The anticipated award date of the contract is 07/7/2026 A vendor must be registered at https://www.sam.gov/index.html to be awar… (show all)

ded the contract. All responsible sources may submit a bid or quotation which shall be considered by the agency. Responses may be emailed to rafael_anderson@ios.doi.gov. Buy American Act applies. Vendors must comply with all applicable domestic sourcing requirements and disclose any foreign end products.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL), same product/service code (PSC) 6675.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $27K to $57K, median $37K; range $14K to $105K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AANTILIA LLC2$71KApr 9, 2025
DUNCAN-PARNELL INC1$105KJul 29, 2026
VECTORS, INC.1$102KSep 4, 2026
AEG GROUP INC1$49KSep 16, 2026
KMEL CORP1$37KJan 6, 2026
MOUNT SOPRIS INSTRUMENT COMPANY1$34KDec 15, 2025
ALTERNATIVE LOGISTICS LLC1$27KJul 2, 2026
IT VISION NETWORKS INC1$19KMar 4, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.