Special NoticePosted Nov 28, 2025·Original deadline passed (Dec 5). See latest amendment for current deadline.

J--NOI Sole Source RUSH TRUCK CENTERS OF ARKANSAS

Energy · SOUTHWESTERN POWER ADMINISTRATION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
89503626QSW000203
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J036
Place
Not stated
Contact
Butcher, Brooke (Brooke.butcher@swpa.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89503626QSW000203 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 28, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Dec 19, 2025 to Feb 18, 2026; middle Dec 29, 2025.
Measured from 192 past early notices at Energy, Department of that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Nov 28, 2025).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Southwestern Power Administration (SWPA), Department of Energy (DOE) Contracting Department intends to procure repair services due to failure of both front axle seals, front wheel bearings, and the entire axle parts assembly minus axle housing of SWPA�s Line Crew Bucket Truck (E304549 � Altec AH100). This will be solicited on a sole source basis to Rush Truck Centers of Arkansas, Inc (UEI#: Z69XN5PUMTL8) per FAR 13.106-1(b). Interested and responsible sources may submit a quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. A determination not to compete this action based upon responses receive… (show all)

d to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. This requirement will be procured using procedures for acquisition of commercial services under FAR parts 12 and 13. It is anticipated that a commercial, Firm Fixed-price Service Contract will be awarded. Solicitation 89503626QSW000203 will be posted to the sam.gov website on or about 12/01/2025 with the quotes due on or about 12/05/2025. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which shall be considered by SWPA. This solicitation and any subsequent amendments will be posted to http://www.sam.gov. Prospective offerors are responsible for downloading their own copy of the solicitation from this website and for frequently monitoring that site for any amendments. The Government is not responsible for any inability of the offeror to access the posted documents. No telephone or FAX requests will be accepted, and no hard-copy solicitation/amendment will be mailed or Faxed.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Energy), same NAICS 811310.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $13K to $129K, median $95K; range $8K to $785K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TRANSFLUID SERVICES, INC2$993KSep 16, 2026
SPRINGFIELD SOLUTIONS LLC2$224KSep 24, 2026
WRIGHT DYNAMICS LLC1$112KAug 21, 2026
HUGG AND HALL EQUIPMENT COMPANY1$43KDec 3, 2025
Madison Worldwide Advertising, LLC1$13KSep 17, 2026
ENGSTROM REFRIGERATION LLC1$9KJul 13, 2026
M&M ALLIANCES, LLC1$8KOct 28, 2024

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 76 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.