Special NoticePosted Feb 18, 2026·Responses due Feb 20, 2026

6515--Millington CBOC Audiology Custom Sound Room

Veterans Affairs · 249-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 9 (36C249)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339112
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24926Q0119
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6515
Place
Not stated
Contact
Elizabeth Trimm (Elizabeth.Trimm@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24926Q0119 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 18, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Feb 24, 2026
    Award Notice
    E3 DIAGNOSTICS, INC. · $48K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

THIS IS A NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE CONTRACT AND IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTES.� Network Contracting Office 9, on behalf of the Memphis VA Medical Center, intends to award a firm-fixed-price contract on a sole source basis to E3 Diagnostics, Inc, in accordance with the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 13.106-1(b)(1), only one source being available to meet the Government s needs, to: � E3 Diagnostics, Inc 3333 N. Kennicott Ave Arlington Height, IL 60004 The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this requirement is 339112 Surgical and Medical… (show all)

Instrument Manufacturing; the business size standard is 1,000 employees.� The Product Service Code (PSC) is 6515 - Medical, Dental, and Veterinary Equipment and Supplies The objective of this sole source award is to purchase a custom Eckel Audiology Sound Room for the Millington Community Based Outpatient Clinic, located in Millington, TN. Period of Performance:� February 20, 2026 to June 5, 2026 This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals, and no solicitation document exists for this requirement. � Sources interested in responding to this notice are required to submit a capability statement that includes management and technical data and cost information, in sufficient detail and with convincing evidence, including authorized distributorship, that clearly demonstrates the capability to provide the required service for the Memphis VAMC. � Capability statements shall not exceed six (8.5 x 11 inch) pages using a font size no smaller than 10-point. � All capability statements received by the due date of this notice will be considered by the Government. � A request for documentation or additional information or submissions that only ask questions will not be considered as an affirmative response. � A determination by the Government not to compete based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. � Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement or to proceed with a sole source contract. If a vendor challenges the basis of this requirement, please email capability statements as an Adobe PDF attachment to the Contracting Officer, Elizabeth Trimm at: Elizabeth.Trimm@va.gov The closing date for challenges is no later than 1200 Central Standard Time on� February 20, 2026. NO TELEPHONE REQUESTS/OFFERS WILL BE HONORED.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (249-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 9 (36C249)), same product/service code (PSC) 6515 and NAICS 339112.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $34K to $504K, median $467K; range $25K to $8.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CAREFUSION SOLUTIONS, LLC · $BDX · $19.4B1$8.0MSep 15, 2026
PARATA SYSTEMS LLC · $BDX · $19.4B1$504KApr 16, 2026
B2H CONSULTING GROUP LLC1$467KJul 23, 2025
MEDTRONIC SOFAMOR DANEK USA, INC1$34KAug 28, 2025
VETERANS HEALTHCARE SUPPLY SOLUTIONS, INC1$25KMar 12, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BDX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $467K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $25K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.