Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 24, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jul 30). See latest amendment for current deadline.

J--Intent to Award MilliQ Service Maintenance

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
DOIGFBO250054
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J066
Place
Not stated
Contact
Dunning, Jenna (jmdunning@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation DOIGFBO250054 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 24, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Aug 11, 2025
    Award Notice
    EMD MILLIPORE CORP · $34K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

THIS IS A NOTICE OF THE GOVERNMENT'S INTENT TO ISSUE A SOLE SOURCE AWARD. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE PROPOSALS. The U.S. Geological Survey intends to award a non-competitive firm fixed-price purchase order under the authority of FAR 13.106-1(b) to Millipore Sigma in Burlington, Massachusetts for annual preventative maintenance of laboratory water purification systems for the USGS St. Petersburg Science Center in St Petersburg, Florida. The period of performance is 08/15/2025 to 08/14/2026 with four option years. Proper maintenance and servicing for this system requires using certifi… (show all)

ed, trained service engineers, which are only available through Millipore Sigma. Millipore Sigma does not train or certify third party companies to service or maintain their products, they maintain their own staff of trained service engineers. Millipore provides original manufacturer replacement parts as well as software and firmware updates to maximum the operational lifespan of the equipment at the highest performance level. Documentation of annual checks for system specifications and operational functions is required USGS Laboratory Quality Management System. The lack of documentation certifying the equipment is operating within the manufacturers specifications would impede the St. Petersburg Science Centers ability to produce scientific data that complies with USGS Quality Assurance standards. The NAICS code is 811210. The size standard is $34 Million. Responses may be emailed to Jenna Dunning at jmdunning@usgs.gov later than 4:00 PM ET, Wednesday, July 30, 2025. The anticipated award date of the contract is 08/01/2025. A vendor must be registered at https://www.sam.gov/portal/public/SAM/ to be awarded the contract. No solicitation document exists for this requirement. However, in accordance with FAR 5.207, all responsible parties interested in responding to this notice are invited to submit a capability statement via email by the time and date specified in this notice that provides sufficient details for consideration by the Government. The determination not to compete the contract based on the responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Phone calls will not be accepted in response to this notice. All information submitted should support the offeror's capability to provide the items required and shall be furnished at no cost or obligation to the Government. Responses must be in writing and must provide clear and concise documentation indicating an offeror's bona fide capability to provide these supplies/services. Verbal responses are not acceptable and will not be considered.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL), same product/service code (PSC) J066 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $80K to $850K, median $400K; range $20K to $1.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
OTT HydroMet Corp1$1.3MSep 24, 2025
SIHALLA ZAKARIA 1700 BRYANT DR Round Rock TX 78664 USA1$700KAug 18, 2026
IN-SITU, INC · $BA · $94.0B1$100KSep 15, 2026
HITACHI HIGH-TECH AMERICA, INC.1$20KSep 15, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $400K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $292K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.