Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 7, 2026·Responses due Jul 21, 2026

Renovation of the Challenger Dorms

Army Corps of Engineers · W071 ENDIST KANSAS CITY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912DQ26RA098
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z2FC
Place
Not stated
Contact
Exavier Coburn (exavier.b.coburn@usace.army.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912DQ26RA098 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 7, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jul 29, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 29, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 29, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 13, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 21, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 27, 2026 to Mar 19, 2027, middle of the range Dec 1, 2026.
Measured from 62 past early notices at Dept of the Army with NAICS 236220 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 7, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) Kansas City District intends to issue a full and open unrestricted Design-Bid-Build (DBB) solicitation for a single Firm Fixed-Price, construction contract for the renovation of the Challenger Dorms at Whiteman Air Force Base, Missouri.The scope of work includes but is not limited to: Site grading and drainage (for storm water management); structural brick work and lentil repair; new metal gutters/downspouts tied into storm drainage system; complete replacement of interior lighting systems with fixtures using LED light source; replacement of interior/ex… (show all)

terior doors and windows; new floor/ceiling/wall finishes; replacement of all plumbing fixtures, pipes, stacks and vents to include cast iron wet drains; repair and replacement of heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) systems and all ductwork; construction of a new large patio cover, barbeque grill and bike rack areas; renovation of the current recreation and day rooms; miscellaneous items to include a new mailbox distribution center, electrical GFCI receptacles, and dryer receptacles.Currently, no Pre-Solicitation Conference is planned for this solicitation. If the government does elect to hold a Pre-Solicitation Conference, the pre-solicitation announcement will be modified accordingly.A site visit will be held on or about 03 August 2026. The deadline for submitting site visit registration is 27 July 2026. Details for site visit registration will be included in the solicitation The estimated magnitude of this construction project is: Between $20,000,000 and $40,000,000.This solicitation will be issued as full and open unrestricted resulting in the award of a single firm fixed-price (FFP) construction contract. Submission requirements will be detailed in the solicitation. The estimated performance period for completion of construction is 730 calendar days from Notice to Proceed (NTP).Bid bonds will be required with your proposal in the amount of 20% of the offerors? proposed price or $3,000,000.00, whichever is less.Payment Bonds will be required for the full amount (100%) of the contract award prior to the Notice to Proceed being issued.Proposals will be due on the date and time specified in the Solicitation.We anticipate release of the solicitation within the next 15 days, to ensure you do not miss this notice, we recommend contractors register as interested vendors. If you register as an interested vendor, you will be automatically notified if there are any changes made regarding this notice, including when the actual solicitation is posted.The solicitation will be available on or about 22 July 2026 and proposals will be due approximately 30-45 days later. The solicitation, including any amendments, shall establish the official opening and closing dates and times. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code for this project is 236220-Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, with a size standard of $45,000,000.00. This solicitation is being issued as a full and open for all businesses. Small Business Concerns are strongly encouraged to consider Joint Ventures (JV), Mentor-Protegee Agreements, Small Business Consortiums, and other innovative Teaming arrangements in order to leverage and/or consolidate bonding and financial capacitiesTo view or download the solicitation requires registration at the SAM.gov website at https://sam.gov/. Downloads and instructions are available through this website. Any amendments will only be available from this website. Offerors are responsible for checking the website frequently for any update(s) to this Pre-Solicitation Announcement or amendments to the Solicitation. The government is not responsible for any loss of internet connectivity or for an offerors inability to access the document at the referenced website.Prior to submitting a proposal, vendors must be actively registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) system. The System for Award Management (SAM) is a Federal Government owned and operated free web site. All vendors must verify their information through this site. Submission of proposals will only be accepted in the Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) https://piee.eb.mil/ An active account is required for use.The point-of-contact for administrative or contractual questions is Exavier Coburn, at phone: (816)389-3412, or email: Exavier.b.coburn@usace.army.mil.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W071 ENDIST KANSAS CITY), same NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $11.6M to $33.0M, median $17.0M; range $1.6M to $75.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Conti Kight JV LLC1$75.0MSep 9, 2026
GUARANTEE INTERIORS, INC.1$19.0MJul 15, 2026
K & K INDUSTRIES INC1$15.0MSep 22, 2026
J WEST ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING LLC1$1.6MDec 9, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.