Sources SoughtPosted Jun 16, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jun 22). See latest amendment for current deadline.

2925-01-179-2648, 40A, UH-60A, SHAFT ASSEMBLY, OUTP

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
488190
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A126Q0099
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2925
Place
Richmond, VA, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A126Q0099 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 16, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
  • Aug 3, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Sep 2, 2026 to Dec 31, 2026; middle Oct 16, 2026.
Measured from 2453 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 16, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

13 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same product/service code (PSC) 2925.

Single-winner award sizes (13): middle half $621K to $1.4M, median $991K; range $53K to $5.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
UNISON INDUSTRIES LLC · $GE · $50.6B8$12.5MSep 29, 2026
J.G.W. (International) LTD.3$2.4MJun 30, 2026
RSL ELECTRONICS USA INC1$1.4MJul 22, 2025
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL, INC · $HON · $38.1B1$1.1MJul 8, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $GE reported $50.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $991K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $991K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 29, 2026UNISON INDUSTRIES LLC$991KSPRTA126F0557P0001 (2925015034386)Materiality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 28, 2026UNISON INDUSTRIES LLC$621KGENERATOR, ENGINE ACMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 13, 2026UNISON INDUSTRIES LLC$5.5MIgniter, Spark, Gas Turbine (3D)Materiality: 0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 10, 2026UNISON INDUSTRIES LLC$139KStator, Engine GenerMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 30, 2026J.G.W. (International) LTD.$745KSENSOR ELEMENT,TEMPNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 12, 2026UNISON INDUSTRIES LLC$1.5MTF-33 Vibrator, Ignition CMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 6, 2026UNISON INDUSTRIES LLC$2.7MSTATOR, ENGINE GENERMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 28, 2026J.G.W. (International) LTD.$1.1MF-108 Sensor Element, TempNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 9, 2025J.G.W. (International) LTD.$617KF-108 Sensor Element, TempNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 7, 2025UNISON INDUSTRIES LLC$53KStator, Engine GenerMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $453K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.