Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jul 1, 2025·Responses due Jul 16, 2025

59--VEHICLE MOTION SENSOR

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336320
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M825Q0275
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
59
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M825Q0275 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 1, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Jul 17, 2025
    Award Notice
    KEARFOTT CORP · $380K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 5930014710637 VEHICLE MOTION SENSOR: Line 0001 Qty 43 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION By: 0900 DAYS ADO Approved sources are 05088 K600A282-03; 88818 K600A282-03. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes may be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

14 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 59 and NAICS 336320.

Single-winner award sizes (14): middle half $123K to $1.1M, median $300K; range $46K to $7.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CONNECTORS PLUS LLC4$523KMay 13, 2026
WAMCO, INC.3$10.8MNov 26, 2025
KEARFOTT CORP2$2.1MSep 29, 2025
JO-KELL INC.1$350KDec 16, 2025
VEHICLE MAINTENANCE PROGRAM INC1$350KMay 26, 2026
STATZ CORP1$250KJun 6, 2025
LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.1$91KMar 3, 2025
JANELS INDUSTRIES INC1$46KJun 23, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.