Special NoticePosted Aug 11, 2026·Responses due Aug 17, 2026

AN12--Machine Learning Analytics for Total Brain Diagnostics Project

Veterans Affairs · RPO EAST (36C24E)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541720
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24E26Q0093
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
AN12
Place
Not stated
Contact
Ann Marie Stewart (annmarie.stewart@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24E26Q0093 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 11, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 8, 2026 to Dec 8, 2026, middle of the range Oct 11, 2026.
Measured from 4901 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 11, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Pre-Solicitation Notice for notice of intent to award a sole source contract. This is not a solicitation. The Department of Veterans Affairs intends to negotiate a sole source contract for one (1) year to the Oregon Health & Science University (OHSU), Research & Development located at 3181 S.W. Sam Jackson Park Rd., Portland, OR 97239 to provide Machine Learning (ML) and Large Language Model (LLM) services to the VA Portland Healthcare System for Total Brain Diagnostics research. This acquisition requires advanced machine learning algorithm development, validation of analytic decisions, physio… (show all)

logic and biometric machine learning expertise, and development of interactive and static data visualizations for impact and data dashboards through close collaboration with operations partners. The newly established Center for AI-enabled Learning Health Science (CAILHS) is the only center in Oregon that has the capacity to conduct this work. The inability to use the unique services that only CAILHS at OHSU can provide would be detrimental in terms of cost and ability to perform Total Brain Diagnostics research. OHSU is the primary academic affiliate of the VA Portland Healthcare System. 38 U.S.C. 8153 allows for sole source awards related to research with VA academic affiliates. Since the intent is to procure this on a sole source basis, no solicitation will be posted to Contract Opportunities on SAM.gov. The applicable NAICS code is 541720 with a $28 MIL size standard. The PSC is AN12. The authority for this action is RFO 6.103.5 Authorized or Required by Statute. Interested persons may contact the Contracting Officer via email at annmarie.stewart@va.gov regarding this procurement. The determination to conduct a competitive procurement based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Contracting Officer.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (RPO EAST (36C24E)), same product/service code (PSC) AN12.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $649K to $11.6M, median $1.1M; range $175K to $22.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
METABOLON, INC.1$22.0MSep 17, 2026
President and Fellows of Harvard College BOSTON 021151$1.1MAug 21, 2026
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY PORTLAND 972391$175KSep 15, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.