SolicitationPosted Oct 5, 2026·Responses due Nov 5, 2026

Vertical Construction MATOC

Army Corps of Engineers · W074 ENDIST MOBILE

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
238990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W9127826RA089
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Z2AA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jennifer Suit (Jennifer.H.Suit@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W9127826RA089 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 17, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Oct 5, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 4, 2026 to Nov 25, 2026, middle of the range Nov 13, 2026.
Measured from 21 past solicitations at Dept of the Army with NAICS 238990 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 5, 2026).
Responses are due Nov 5, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The Mobile District COE has a need for one MATOC for a full range of vertical construction, renovation, repair, and some incidental design task orders for general construction primarily at 12 locations in AL, FL, GA, and MS.

Who won similar work

15 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), same product/service code (PSC) Z2AA.

Single-winner award sizes (15): middle half $34K to $245K, median $115K; range $22K to $5.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
excellent painters group LLC2$59KOct 14, 2026
CROWN FIELD SERVICES LLC1$5.0MSep 28, 2026
T. F. Powers Construction Co Fargo ND 58102 USA1$3.5MJun 8, 2026
TIKKA MASONRY INC1$459KJul 10, 2025
ALPHA DEVELOPMENT INC.1$261KSep 22, 2026
MTM ENTERPRISES, LLC1$229KSep 30, 2026
PROCON INTERNATIONAL LLC1$195KSep 29, 2026
XENTURIS LLC1$193KSep 29, 2026
KIAN INTERNATIONAL INC1$115KMay 1, 2026
Heidelberg Resources, LLC1$112KSep 1, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.