Special NoticePosted Aug 19, 2026·Responses due Aug 26, 2026

6525--Ravin Cam Gamma Camera

Veterans Affairs · 244-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 4 (36C244)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24426Q0903
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6525
Place
Not stated
Contact
Ryan Hatfield (Ryan.Hatfield@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24426Q0903 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 19, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 8, 2026 to Nov 6, 2026, middle of the range Oct 4, 2026.
Measured from 103 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 334516 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 19, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Page 1 of Page 5 of 5 Page 1 of NOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE: IAW RFO FAR 5.101 this notice is to advise the public that The Department of Veterans Affairs, Regional Procurement Office East (RPOE), Network Contracting Office 4, intends to award a sole source, Firm-Fixed-Price contract pursuant to RFO FAR 12.102 to Fidelis Sustainability Distribution, LLC located at 1281 Terminal Way, Suite 202, Reno, Nevada, for Ravin Cam Gamma Camera and wall mount. THIS NOTICE OF INTENT IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE PROPOSALS or QUOTATIONS. Responsible sources that believe they can meet the requirement… (show all)

s may give written notification by submitting capability information that clearly demonstrates the capability to provide the stated products. Capability information is required prior to the response due date and time, to establish the ability of the source to meet this requirement. Supporting evidence must be furnished in sufficient detail to demonstrate the ability to fulfill the requirements and must include relevant corporate experience along with the applicable contract number, total contract dollar amount, contract period of performance, details of the relevant products and customer point of contact with corresponding telephone number and email address. Responses must include following information: 1. Company Name 2. SAM UEI number 3. Company s address 4. Point of Contact information (title, phone number and email address) 5. Business size. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. The Government will not be responsible for any costs associated with the preparation of responses to this notification. Responses are due by 11:00 am ET, Wednesday, August 26, 2026. No submissions will be accepted after this date and time. Responses shall be submitted via email to ryan.hatfield@va.gov. Telephone inquiries will not be accepted. The NAICS code for this acquisition is 334516 and the size standard is 1,200 Employees. STATEMENT OF NEED The Quality & Patient Safey Department at the VA Pittsburgh Healthcare System (VAPHS) is requesting the purchase of a Ravin CAM gamma camera with wall mount. General Requirements: Specifications as set forth in this proposal are minimum specifications and shall not be construed as limiting the overall quality, quantity, or performance of the instrument. The offeror shall meet or exceed the minimum requirements and shall be held responsible for the performance and overall quality of the requested instrument during the instrument s warranty period. The instruments, based upon the specifications requested, shall be the newest and the most current model. Company will offer a temporary Ravin CAM, while instrument is in for calibration. Equipment required: Ravin CAM Gamma Camera (1):DRAFT Must be able to: Detect multiple radiation sources at one time Show real-time contamination Show real-time isotope identification, dose rate, and count rate Tablet to show real-time data Lightweight and easy to carry Measure and calculate dose delivered to the tumor and surrounding organs Wall Mount (1): Mount to wall of surgery room to show real-time data during procedures Salient Characteristics: Detects and shows multiple simultaneous isotopes Energy Resolution: 1.1% FWHM @ 662 keV Spectroscopy Range: 30-662 keV Radiation Detected: Gamma Rays Optical Field of View: 90o x 65o Radiation Field of View (coded aperture) : 90o x 90o Weight: 5.2 lbs Dimensions: 22cm (H) x 20 cm (W) x 25.5 cm (L) Battery Life: 6+ hours Power: 75.5 Whr Detachable Tablet Installation, including Verification/Validation, Training: Installation of wall mount can be done by in-house resources. No verification/validation, training needed. DELIVERY: All equipment deliveries must be coordinated with the Biomedical department prior to delivery. Failure to do so may result in the return of the equipment at vendor cost. Location: VA Pittsburgh Healthcare System University Drive C Pittsburgh, PA 15240 Repair and Maintenance: Manufacturer will provide troubleshooting manual. The VAPHS Bio-Medical Department shall manage the service and repair contracts on the equipment. The manufacturer should define maintenance requirements and indicate what maintenance is performed by the user. Company will send a temporary Ravin CAM for use during calibration. DRAFT

Who won similar work

11 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (244-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 4 (36C244)), same product/service code (PSC) 6525.

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $29K to $91K, median $45K; range $18K to $119K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SUN NUCLEAR CORP.2$235KSep 17, 2025
SIEMENS MEDICAL SOLUTIONS USA, INC2$74KJul 24, 2026
Rexus USA LLC1$100KJul 1, 2025
VETERANS HEALTHCARE SUPPLY SOLUTIONS, INC1$83KFeb 19, 2025
BETTER DIRECT, LLC1$57KAug 22, 2025
BRAVO, INC. · $CCZ · $124.9B1$37KMay 27, 2025
OEC MEDICAL SYSTEMS, INC.1$29KDec 9, 2025
FORESIGHT IMAGING LLC1$20KFeb 24, 2026
PINESTAR TECHNOLOGY, INC.1$18KNov 13, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CCZ reported $124.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $45K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (6 filings)
  • 1 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $131K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.