Special NoticePosted Jul 23, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 6). See latest amendment for current deadline.

J036--ScrubEx Maintenance

Veterans Affairs · 241-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 01 (36C241)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24126Q0531
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J036
Place
Not stated
Contact
Pamela L. Parham (pamela.parham3@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24126Q0531 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Jul 23, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Aug 20, 2026 to Oct 13, 2026; middle Sep 10, 2026.
Measured from 90 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 811310 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 23, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Special Notice Special Notice Page 3 of 3 Special Notice *= Required Field Special Notice Page 1 of 3 This is a Special Notice of intent to award on a sole source basis. This is not a solicitation. The Department of Veterans Affairs intends to negotiate a requirement for Maintenance and Repair Services for ScrubEx machines located at the VA Connecticut Healthcare System, CT. The applicable NAICS code is 811310. The PSC/FSC is J036. The authority for this action is RFO FAR 12.102: Restricting competition and fulfills RFO FAR Part 5: Publicizing contract actions. This is a Special notice of inte… (show all)

nt to award on a sole source basis is to satisfy the requirements of RFO FAR 5.101. All interested parties should register via SAM.gov interested vendors list. It is the responsibility of the offeror to monitor and download amendments from SAM.gov Contract Opportunities, which may be issued to this notice. In accordance with RFO FAR 52.204-7, RFO FAR 2.101, and VAAR 802.101, prospective firms must be registered in SAM (www.sam.gov), and in VetCert (Veteran Small Business Certification (sba.gov)) databases prior to award. ((Note: In accordance with Public Law 109-461, 38 USC 8127, and NDAA 2021, all vendors claiming Small Business status in accordance with the Veteran's First Contracting Program must be VERIFIED by the Small Business Administration (SBA)). Also, to qualify for a VA contract, vendor must be vendorized by completing Form 10091 at URL https://www.cep.fsc.va.gov/. Interested persons may contact the Contracting Officer via email at Pamela.Parham3@va.gov regarding this procurement. The determination to conduct a competitive procurement based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Contracting Officer.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (241-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 01 (36C241)), same NAICS 811310.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $268K to $537K, median $412K; range $33K to $694K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NBT CONSTRUCTION AND SUPPLY, LLC1$694KSep 28, 2026
Trane U.S. Inc.1$616KMay 5, 2026
STERIS CORPORATION · $STE · $6.0B1$458KMar 3, 2025
DIVERSIFIED SITE SERVICES LLC1$412KSep 23, 2026
AMERICAN DEFENSE INDUSTRIAL, LLC1$376KAug 19, 2026
CALDAIA CONTROLS LLC1$159KMar 4, 2025
Apex Abatement and Demolition LLC1$33KMay 21, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $STE reported $6.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $412K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $17K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.