Special NoticePosted Dec 4, 2024·Responses due Dec 5, 2024

58--COMPUTER SUBASSEMBL

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334290
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010423RJB98
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7G20
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 7176056055 (BRETT.HASSICK@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010423RJB98 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 4, 2024 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • May 6, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • May 6, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 6, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Mar 7, 2026
    Award Notice
    Frontgrade Technologies Inc. · $4.8M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NAVSUP-WSS is seeking eligible contractors to furnish effort including labor, material, and facilities as may be required to Evaluate, Repair and/or Modify the items as specified Point of Contact(s): Brett Hassick, Contracting Officer at brett.m.hassick.civ@us.navy.mil The Government intends to solicit and negotiate with only one source under the authority of FAR 6.302-1. Government intends to solicit to buy the below listed NIIN. The Government does not possess or cannot provide the data necessary to manufacture of the item: NIIN is as follows: 015575365 All responsible sources may identify t… (show all)

heir interest and provide capability statements in response to this notice. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all responses received within 1 day after date of publication of this sources sought notice will be considered by the Government. A determination by the Government not to compete with this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Approval of a source is required. WSS will not delay award while Source Approval is pending. The time required for approval of a new source is normally such that an award cannot be delayed pending approval of a new source. If you are not an approved source you must submit, together with your proposal, the information detailed in the NAVSUP-WSS Source Approval Information Brochure. Additional information for submitting a Source Approval Request package can be obtained at: https://www.navsup.navy.mil/public/navsup/business_opps/. This notice serves as the synopsis and notice of intent to sole-source. Contracting Office Address: NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support MECH, 5450 Carlisle Pike; BLDG 410 � N7M1 COMMON HM&E Contracting, Mechanicsburg, PA 17050-2411

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 7G20 and NAICS 334290.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $547K to $860K, median $747K; range $64K to $1.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MERCURY SYSTEMS INC · $MRCY · $835.3M1$1.1MJul 1, 2025
CPI INTERNATIONAL, INC.1$787KFeb 27, 2025
General Dynamics-Ots, Inc. · $GD · $42.3B1$708KMay 6, 2026
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation · $NOC · $39.3B1$64KSep 17, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $MRCY reported $835.3M revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $747K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $747K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $747K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 17, 2026Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation$64KCONTROL-POWER SUPPLMateriality: <0.01% of $NOC revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 6, 2026General Dynamics-Ots, Inc.$708KAMPLIFIER POWER GROMateriality: <0.01% of $GD revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 1, 2025MERCURY SYSTEMS INC$1.1MMODULE,MATRIX,SWITCMateriality: 0.11% of $MRCY revenue (Low) SEC
  • Feb 27, 2025CPI INTERNATIONAL, INC.$787KDUPLEXERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (26 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $846K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 21 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.