Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Oct 14, 2026·Responses due Oct 26, 2026

53--GUIDE,CAM FOLLOWER, FO

DLA Weapons Support · DLA WEAPONS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332111
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7L127T1579
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
53
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7L127T1579 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Oct 14, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 27, 2026 to Nov 21, 2026, middle of the range Nov 9, 2026.
Measured from 63 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 332111 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 14, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 5340015404920 GUIDE,CAM FOLLOWER, FO: Line 0001 Qty 149 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DIST SAN JOAQUIN By: 0116 DAYS ADO The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Digitized drawings and Military Specifications and Standards may be retrieved, or ordered, electronically. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

341 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA WEAPONS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 53.

Single-winner award sizes (133): middle half $32K to $74K, median $48K; range $2K to $333K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BASIC RUBBER AND PLASTICS CO.15$83K + 14 sharedOct 19, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC13$133K + 10 sharedOct 19, 2026
FREIGHTLINER OF SAVANNAH, INC.11– + 11 sharedOct 19, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.7$889K + 2 sharedOct 19, 2026
LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.6$101K + 4 sharedOct 13, 2026
GASKETS ORINGS RUBBER INC6$41K + 5 sharedOct 19, 2026
RUTA SUPPLIES INC6– + 6 sharedOct 8, 2026
Argo Turboserve Corporation5$325KOct 16, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC5$212K + 2 sharedOct 19, 2026
ARGO SPRING MANUFACTURING CO., INC.5$174K + 3 sharedOct 19, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards
  • Oct 19, 2026GLOBAL LOGISTICS STRATEGIES INC.$55K53--HINGE,BUTTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026AIRBORNE OUTFITTERS LLC$101K53--PADLOCK SETNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026S & B, INC.$46K53--RETAINER,NUT AND BOLTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026Transdigm Inc$33K53--CLAMP,LOOPMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 19, 2026S & B, INC.$38K53--RETAINER,NUT AND BOLTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026ASRC Federal Facilities Logistics, LLC$29K53--BRACKET,MOUNTINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026ROTAIR AEROSPACE CORP$64K53--BRACKET,ANGLENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.$320K53--STRAP,WEBBINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026CAROLINA GROUND SERVICE EQUIPMENT INC$253K53--CASTER,SWIVELNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026ALL-SYSTEM AEROSPACE INTERNATIONAL, INC.$65K53--COVER,ACCESSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.