Special NoticePosted Nov 25, 2025·Responses due Dec 1, 2025

J065--Base YR (05/01/2026-04/30/2027) + 4 OYs Medtronic Stealthstation S8 Maintenance

Veterans Affairs · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25226Q0125
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J065
Place
Not stated
Contact
eileen.meyer@va.gov (eileen.meyer@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25226Q0125 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 25, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Mar 19, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Mar 19, 2026
    Award Notice
    MEDTRONIC USA INC · $70K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Under Statutory Authority 41 U.S.C. 1901 the VA Great Lakes Acquisition Center (GLAC) intends to negotiate a sole source contract with Medtronic USA, Inc. to provide preventive and corrective maintenance of the Stealthstation S8 at the Milwaukee VA Medical Center in Milwaukee, WI. This support is only authorized by the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), Medtronic USA, Inc. This acquisition is conducted under the authority of 41 U.S.C. 1901 Simplified Acquisition Procedures as implemented in FAR 13.106-1(b)(2), only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agenc… (show all)

y requirements. The NAICS Code is 811210. This Notice of Intent is not a request for competitive quotes. No solicitation documents are available, and telephone requests will not be honored. However, if a firm believes it can meet the requirements it must furnish information about its products and services, as well as references from other customers who are using these products and services to the Contracting Officer by 10:00am CDT on 12/01/2025. Supporting evidence must be furnished in sufficient detail to demonstrate the ability to comply with the above requirements. This evidence shall include the following: 1.) A letter from the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) stating vendor is an authorized distributor per clause 852.212-71(c). 2.) Proof vendor can purchase OEM parts, if required. 3.) Proof all technical personnel are OEM certified. 4.) Proof the firm can utilize OEM s billable service, if using. 5.) Proof vendor can abide by the required response time of on-site service within one (1) business days. Responses received will be evaluated, however; a determination by the Government not to compete the proposed procurement based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. If no responses are received, the Contracting Officer will proceed with the sole source negotiation with Medtronic USA, Inc. Capability statements shall be submitted by email only as a MS Word or Adobe PDF attachment to Eileen Meyer at eileen.meyer@va.gov. TELEPHONIC INQUIRIES WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED. VAAR 852.212-71 GRAY MARKET AND COUNTERFEIT ITEMS (FEB 2023) (a) No used, refurbished, or remanufactured supplies or equipment/parts shall be provided. This procurement is for new Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) items only. No gray market items shall be provided. Gray market items are OEM goods intentionally or unintentionally sold outside an authorized sales territory or sold by non-authorized dealers in an authorized sales territory. (b) No counterfeit supplies or equipment/parts shall be provided. Counterfeit items include unlawful or unauthorized reproductions, substitutions, or alterations that have been mismarked, misidentified, or otherwise misrepresented to be an authentic, unmodified item from the original manufacturer, or a source with the express written authority of the original manufacturer or current design activity, including an authorized aftermarket manufacturer. Unlawful or unauthorized substitutions include used items represented as new, or the false identification of grade, serial number, lot number, date code, or performance characteristics. (c) Vendor shall be an OEM, authorized dealer, authorized distributor, or authorized reseller for the proposed equipment/system, verified by an authorization letter or other documents from the OEM. All software licensing, warranty and service associated with the equipment/system shall be in accordance with the OEM terms and conditions. (End of clause)

Who won similar work

51 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)), same product/service code (PSC) J065 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (51): middle half $36K to $305K, median $86K; range $7K to $3.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PHILIPS NORTH AMERICA LLC3$1.7MJul 22, 2026
Elekta Inc2$1.3MNov 21, 2025
SKYTRON LLC2$819KAug 28, 2026
PARATA SYSTEMS LLC · $BDX · $19.4B2$276KFeb 3, 2026
STERIS CORPORATION · $STE · $5.1B2$73KNov 24, 2025
DRAEGER INC2$59KMay 27, 2025
SCRIPTPRO USA INC1$3.3MMay 27, 2025
NOVAMED CORPORATION1$1.0MFeb 4, 2025
GE PRECISION HEALTHCARE LLC1$937KDec 12, 2025
STRYKER SALES, LLC1$776KAug 17, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BDX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 51 past awards, $86K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $STE reported $5.1B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 51 past awards, $86K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $41K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.